DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Impatient Ventures Management, LLC
Impatient Ventures Management, LLC
Seed fund managerUSSEC venture capital fund adviser
seed vehicles only
Importance
8
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 847 254 9786adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 12, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $7.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 847 254 9786adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 100%
Stage at first entry
seed 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schnitzel Capital Mud Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $869,996 Sep 12, 2026 | 33 | $891,752 of $891,752 | Dec 1, 2022 |
| Schnitzel Capital Lob Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $791,990 Sep 12, 2026 | 24 | $820,680 of $820,680 | Nov 29, 2022 |
| HA Fund II, a Series of Schnitzel Capital Al II, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $249,998 Sep 12, 2026 | 25 | $254,000 of $254,000 | May 11, 2022 |
| BR Fund I, a Series of Schnitzel Capital Al II, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $200,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 21 | $208,000 of $208,000 | Apr 22, 2022 |
| Schnitzel Capital Oats Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $4.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 43 | unknown | unknown |
| Schnitzel Capital Junip Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $300,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 29 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traysar | Seed · Seed | participant | unknown | $25.0M | unknown | Jun 17, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
8 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Impatient Ventures Management, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (seed vehicles only)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Sep 12, 2026Schnitzel Capital Oats Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Impatient Ventures Management, LLC, GAV $3,990,251Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSchnitzel Capital Alt Spv, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Schnitzel Capital Mud Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Impatient Ventures Management, LLC, GAV $869,996Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSchnitzel Capital Mud Spv, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Schnitzel Capital Lob Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Impatient Ventures Management, LLC, GAV $791,990Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSchnitzel Capital Lob Spv, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Schnitzel Capital Junip Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Impatient Ventures Management, LLC, GAV $300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSchnitzel Capital Alt Spv, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Schnitzel Capital Alt Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Impatient Ventures Management, LLC, GAV $1,382,490Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSchnitzel Capital Alt Spv, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026HA Fund II, a Series of Schnitzel Capital Al II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Impatient Ventures Management, LLC, GAV $249,998Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHA Fund II, a Series of Schnitzel Capital Al II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026BR Fund I, a Series of Schnitzel Capital Al II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Impatient Ventures Management, LLC, GAV $200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBR Fund I, a Series of Schnitzel Capital Al II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Feb 12, 2026Impatient Ventures Management, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)seed vehicles only
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
12 observations from 2 sources