Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L••

G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L••

Institutional venture firm · probableNew York, NYSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of G•••• B••

One of 2 advisers that share ; the firm is G•••• B••. G•••• B•• A•••••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $67M across 8 vehicles

Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
27 EAST 28TH STREET, 8TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10016adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
917-854-3494adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 19, 2020
Private funds reported
8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$67.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
K••••••• L••••• T•••• (Member), NA; S••• L•• (Member), NA
business phone
917-854-3494adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 3 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Y•••••••• I•• L••Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$13.0M
Mar 19, 2020
4$6.3M
of $6.3M
May 13, 2016
Y••••••••• L••Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$13.4M
Mar 19, 2020
2$6.7M
of $6.7M
Sep 21, 2015
D•••• E•••• L••Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$2.6M
Mar 19, 2020
3$7.7M
of $7.7M
May 29, 2015
Y•••••••• I••• L••FundunknownUnknown$16.2M
Mar 19, 2020
4unknownunknown
G•••• B•• • T•• L••FundunknownUnknown$7.8M
Mar 19, 2020
2unknownunknown
G•••• B•• • D• I•• L••FundunknownUnknown$7.1M
Mar 19, 2020
9unknownunknown
C••••• S••• L••FundunknownUnknown$3.8M
Mar 19, 2020
2unknownunknown
G•••• B•• • C•• L••FundunknownUnknown$3.4M
Mar 19, 2020
2unknownunknown
G•••• B•• • D•• L••FundunknownWound down$22.4M
Feb 23, 2018
2unknownunknown
E••••••• L••••• L••FundunknownWound down$6.7M
Feb 23, 2018
2unknownunknown
T•• P•••••• H•••••••• L••FundunknownWound down$4.2M
Feb 23, 2018
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Mar 27, 2019
    G•••• B•• • D•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L••
  2. Feb 23, 2018
    G•••• B•• • T•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,811,312
  3. Feb 23, 2018
    Y•••••••• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,600,373
  4. Feb 23, 2018
    G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  5. Feb 23, 2018
    G•••• B•• • D•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,399,505
  6. Feb 23, 2018
    G•••• B•• • D• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,250,007
  7. Feb 23, 2018
    G•••• B•• • C•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,391,269
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $67M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
15 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 19, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2018-02-23Mar 19, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2020-03-19Mar 19, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 19, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone917-854-3494Mar 19, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 19, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address27 EAST 28TH STREET, 8TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10016Mar 19, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 19, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported8Mar 19, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$67.4MMar 19, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported8Mar 19, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)