DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L••
G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L••
Institutional venture firm · probableNew York, NYSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of G•••• B••
One of 2 advisers that share ; the firm is G•••• B••. G•••• B•• A•••••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $67M across 8 vehicles
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 27 EAST 28TH STREET, 8TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10016adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 917-854-3494adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 19, 2020
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $67.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- K••••••• L••••• T•••• (Member), NA; S••• L•• (Member), NA
- business phone
- 917-854-3494adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y•••••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $13.0M Mar 19, 2020 | 4 | $6.3M of $6.3M | May 13, 2016 |
| Y••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $13.4M Mar 19, 2020 | 2 | $6.7M of $6.7M | Sep 21, 2015 |
| D•••• E•••• L•• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.6M Mar 19, 2020 | 3 | $7.7M of $7.7M | May 29, 2015 |
| Y•••••••• I••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $16.2M Mar 19, 2020 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••• B•• • T•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $7.8M Mar 19, 2020 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••• B•• • D• I•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $7.1M Mar 19, 2020 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• S••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.8M Mar 19, 2020 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••• B•• • C•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.4M Mar 19, 2020 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••• B•• • D•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $22.4M Feb 23, 2018 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| E••••••• L••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $6.7M Feb 23, 2018 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| T•• P•••••• H•••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $4.2M Feb 23, 2018 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
C•••••• R•••••• K•••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Jun 1, 1994
A•••••• S•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2014
C•••• B• T•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Dec 1, 2017
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 27, 2019G•••• B•• • D•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceG•••• B•• • D•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 23, 2018G•••• B•• • T•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,811,312Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• B•• • T•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 23, 2018Y•••••••• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,600,373Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactY•••••••• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 23, 2018G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 23, 2018G•••• B•• • D•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,399,505Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• B•• • D•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 23, 2018G•••• B•• • D• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,250,007Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• B•• • D• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 23, 2018G•••• B•• • C•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• B•• G••••••••• F•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,391,269Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• B•• • C•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $67M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
15 observations from 1 source