DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S••••••••• C•••••• L•
S••••••••• C•••••• L•
Private equity with venture activity · probableGreenwich, CTs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
S••••••••• Mezzanine | Investing in Lower Middle Market Businesses
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 17 private funds
Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Greenwich, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 140 GREENWICH AVENUE, 4TH FLOOR, Greenwich, CT, 06830adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 203-813-4100adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- May 1, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 17 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.5Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.5Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 24
- Owners on Schedule A
- S••••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Owner), E
- business phone
- 203-813-4100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- $5.0M to $20.0M stated by the firm
“Investment Size $ 5 - 20 MM per platform”
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 5 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••••••• M•• I••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $95.9M May 1, 2024 | 36 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••••••• C•••••• I• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $166M May 1, 2024 | 42 | $185M of $200M | Jul 21, 2017 |
| S••••••••• T••• O•• I••••••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $906,978 Mar 31, 2022 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $1.9M Mar 30, 2020 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••••••• C••••••• H•••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $12.2M May 6, 2015 | 27 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $247,411 Mar 30, 2020 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••••••• B••••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $101,698 Jun 20, 2018 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
16 current, 0 departed
A• A••••• L••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Dec 1, 2022
A••• L••••••
Managing partnerFounding Partner
S••••• A•••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
V•••• T•••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
E••• S•••••
PartnerPartner, Business Development
S•••• D••••••
PartnerPartner
C••••••••• O••••••••
Platform and operationsController
E••••• P••••••••
Platform and operationsOperations Manager
J••••••• G••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
J••••••• M• G••••••••
Platform and operationsCfo, Cco · since Mar 1, 2012
A•••• D•••
PrincipalAdministrative Director
D•••••• Y•
PrincipalPrincipal
J•••• P•••••••
PrincipalPrincipal, Head of Business Development
S••• B•••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
D•• P•••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
T••••• H••••••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
- Mar 27, 2023S••••••••• T••• O•• I••••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceS••••••••• T••• O•• I••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021S••••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceS••••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021S••••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceS••••••••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019S••••••••• B••••••• I••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceS••••••••• B••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017S••••••••• T••• O•• I••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $37,657,389Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• T••• O•• I••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017S••••••••• M•• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• M•• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016S••••••••• C•••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• C•••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016S••••••••• C••••••• H•••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceS••••••••• C••••••• H•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016S••••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $15,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012S••••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $53,636,040Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012S••••••••• B••••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $14,088,190Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• B••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012S••••••••• C••••••• H•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $17,782,153Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• C••••••• H•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012S••••••••• Capital, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 17 private funds
Evidence
46 observations from 2 sources