DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Avenir
Avenir
CandidateUS
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
5
low
Active deployment
19
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
13
low
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- unknown
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- unknown
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- unknown
- Private funds reported
- unknown
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 80%Other Technology 20%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 5
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Andrew Sugrue
Founder or executiveFounder
Investments on record
5 edges, 5 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decent DAO | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages) |
| Vizcab | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages) |
| Hilight | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages) |
| Castelion Corp | Series B · Series B | participant | unknown | $350M | unknown | Dec 5, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| ShopMy | Funding round | lead | Andrew Sugrue (confirmed) | $70.0M | unknown | Oct 22, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
21 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Avenir Group 1 shared · one timeGVM 1 shared · one timeBoot64 Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeBrick & Mortar Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeKompas VC 1 shared · one timeMortar Ventures 1 shared · one timeFunction 1 shared · one timeThreshold 1 shared · one timeLength LLC 1 shared · one timeAndreessen Horowitz 1 shared · one timeChampion Hill 1 shared · one timeAltimeter Capital Management, LP 1 shared · one time · they led 1Cantos Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeSpace VC 1 shared · one timeBlue Yard Capital 1 shared · one timeGeneral Catalyst 1 shared · one timeLightspeed Venture Partners 1 shared · one time · they led 1Lavrock Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeFirst In 1 shared · one timeBain Capital 1 shared · one time · we led 1Bessemer Venture Partners 1 shared · one time · we led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
0 dated events
No dated event yet.
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, press-1)named as an investor in a financing announcement
Evidence
0 observations from 0 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|