Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Threshold Management, LLC

Threshold Management, LLC

Multi-stage venture firmPalo Alto, CAthreshold.vcSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 3 filing advisers

This firm files as 3 advisers on threshold.vc: Threshold Ventures I Management Company, LLC, Threshold Ventures II Management Company, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

Threshold VC partners with forward-thinking founders at the intersection of innovation and market transformation, driving success at every step of the journey.

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $673M

Importance
40
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
630 RAMONA ST, Palo Alto, CA, 94301adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-231-6900adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.0Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-231-6900adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
13 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
fintech, healthcare
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 85%Other 15%
lead rate 67%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 12
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Threshold Ventures IV, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$359M
Dec 9, 2024
52$0
of $350M
Jan 27, 2022
Threshold Ventures Select I, L.P.Growth fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$69.0M
Dec 9, 2024
27$0
of $100M
Oct 14, 2021
Threshold Ventures Founders, L.P.Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$2.4M
Dec 9, 2024
19$2.6M
of $2.6M
May 4, 2022
Threshold Ventures III, LPFund2019 form d first saleMature$243M
Dec 9, 2024
37$147M
of $250M
Jul 23, 2020
Threshold Ventures IIFund2016 lp reportedHarvestunknownunknownunknownunknown
Threshold Ventures V, L.P.FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $350M
Apr 22, 2025
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
13 edges, 13 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Boxportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Doximityportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Livongoportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Redfinportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Remitlyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Ripplingportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Twilioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Hilightportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
Companyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BluefishSeries B · Series Bleadunknown$43.0MunknownApr 14, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
BenePass, Inc.Series B · Series Bparticipantunknown$40.0MunknownJan 21, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Attuned IntelligenceFunding roundleadunknown$13.0MunknownOct 7, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Salvo Health, Inc.board seatunknown · boardEmily Melton (strongly supported)unknownunknownFeb 29, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
30 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
1 disclosed
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Company no longer listed on Threshold Management, LLC's portfolio page
  2. Mar 29, 2023
    Threshold Ventures Founders, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Threshold Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,418,631
  3. Mar 25, 2022
    Threshold Ventures Select I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Threshold Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $68,908,810
  4. Mar 25, 2022
    Threshold Ventures IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Threshold Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $285,814,286
  5. Sep 26, 2019
    Threshold Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. Sep 26, 2019
    Threshold Ventures III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Threshold Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $673M
Evidence
46 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserDec 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserDec 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-09-26Dec 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-12-09Dec 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2019-09-26Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Dec 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-231-6900Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-231-6900Dec 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://threshold.vc/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionThreshold VC partners with forward-thinking founders at the intersection of innovation and market transformation, driving success at every step of the journey.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionThreshold VC partners with forward-thinking founders at the intersection of innovation and market transformation, driving success at every step of the journey.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CADec 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address630 RAMONA ST, Palo Alto, CA, 94301Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address630 RAMONA ST, Palo Alto, CA, 94301Dec 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyDec 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://threshold.vc/portfolio
7 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://threshold.vc/portfolio
8 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported5Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Dec 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.0BMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$673MDec 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsfintech,healthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsfintech,healthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://threshold.vc/team
8 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://threshold.vc/team
8 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Dec 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://threshold.vc/Dec 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleThreshold | Empowering Growth for Innovative Founders
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleThreshold | Empowering Growth for Innovative Founders
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)