Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Northern Pacific Group, L.P.

Northern Pacific Group, L.P.

Private equity with venture activity · probableMinneapolis, MNnorthernpacificgroup.comSEC registered investment adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on northernpacificgroup.com: Northern Pacific Growth Investment Advisors, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

Northern Pacific Group operates as a private equity investment firm. The Company invests in the technology, logistics, transportation, media, and real estate sectors.

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Minneapolis, MNadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
3109 W 50TH ST #207, Minneapolis, MN, 55410adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
952-456-5300adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 29, 2024
Private funds reported
4 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$51.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$163Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
5
Owners on Schedule A
Northern Pacific Group GP, LLC (General Partner), NA; Falcon Capital, LLC (Limited Partner), D
business phone
952-456-5300adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Northern Pacific Investment Partners II, L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$37.2M
Mar 29, 2024
10$16.4M
of $200M
Oct 23, 2019
Lake Street Partners, L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$14.3M
Mar 29, 2024
1$36.3M
of $36.3M
Oct 26, 2018
Northern Pacific Investment Partners Ii-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$0
Mar 29, 2024
0$16.4M
of $200M
Oct 23, 2019
Northern Pacific Investment Partners Ii-B, L.P.Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$0
Mar 29, 2024
0$16.4M
of $200M
Oct 23, 2019
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Corey Michael Campbell · Chief Financial Officer / Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2024
    Corey Michael Campbell (Chief Financial Officer / Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Northern Pacific Group, L.P.
  2. Mar 29, 2019
    Northern Pacific Investment Partners II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Northern Pacific Group, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $16,444,444
  3. Mar 29, 2019
    Northern Pacific Investment Partners Ii-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Northern Pacific Group, L.P. (Private Equity Fund)
  4. Mar 29, 2019
    Northern Pacific Investment Partners Ii-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Northern Pacific Group, L.P. (Private Equity Fund)
  5. Oct 25, 2018
    Northern Pacific Group, L.P. first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  6. Oct 25, 2018
    Lake Street Partners, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Northern Pacific Group, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $46,429,411
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Evidence
27 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2018-10-25Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone952-456-5300Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionNorthern Pacific Group operates as a private equity investment firm. The Company invests in the technology, logistics, transportation, media, and real estate sectors.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees5Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersMinneapolis, MNMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address3109 W 50TH ST #207, Minneapolis, MN, 55410Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttp://northernpacificgroup.com/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$51.5MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$163MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttp://northernpacificgroup.com/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.northernpacificgroup.com/Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleNPG | Northern Pacific Group | Private Equity Investment Firm
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)