Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••

A•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmUSa•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Discover African Tech Venture Capital with A•••••••• Ventures and explore trusted services built for your goals today.

venture manager, reported GAV $50M across 4 vehicles

Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
College Park, MDadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
7761 DIAMONDBACK RD, College Park, MD, 20740adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
202-247-5328adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jan 28, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$49.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
contact@atlanticaventures.comatlanticaventures.compublished by the subject
business email
complaints@atlanticaventures.comatlanticaventures.compublished by the subject
business phone
202-247-5328adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
seed, series b, early
Geography
africa, global, globally
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 9
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
A•••••••• V••••••• F••• I• C•••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$43.0M
Feb 22, 2024
5unknownunknown
A•••••••• V••••••• U• F••• I• L•Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$7.0M
Feb 22, 2024
20unknownunknown
A•••••••• V••••••• S•• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$0
Feb 22, 2024
0unknownunknown
A•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $75.0M
Feb 28, 2022
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
9 edges, 9 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
A••••••••• i••••••••• f•• I••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
F•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
N••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
O••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    S••• no longer listed on A•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  2. Mar 14, 2022
    A•••••••• V••••••• U• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,000,000
  3. Mar 14, 2022
    A•••••••• V••••••• S•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,900,000
  4. Mar 14, 2022
    A•••••••• V••••••• F••• I• C••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $43,000,000
  5. Mar 3, 2022
    A•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)
  6. Feb 28, 2022
    A•••••••• V••••••• U• F••• I• L• filed Form D: no sales yet of $75,000,000, Venture Capital Fund
    Form D filedFundraisingFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $50M across 4 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $50M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
62 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-03-03Feb 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-01-28Jan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-22Feb 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2024-02-22Jan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone202-247-5328Jan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone202-247-5328Feb 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://a•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionDiscover African Tech Venture Capital with A•••••••• Ventures and explore trusted services built for your goals today.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionDiscover African Tech Venture Capital with A•••••••• Ventures and explore trusted services built for your goals today.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Entity typeLimited PartnershipFeb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D fund typeVenture Capital FundFeb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D industry groupPooled Investment FundFeb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
AmendmentfalseFeb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Revenue range (Form D)Decline to DiscloseFeb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
HeadquartersCollege Park, MDJan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
IncorporatedwithinFiveYearsFeb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
JurisdictionDELAWAREFeb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Amount sold (Form D)0Feb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Offering amount (Form D)75,000,000Feb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Exemptions06c, 3C, 3C.1Feb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Investors (Form D)0Feb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Minimum investment (Form D)0Feb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Securities offeredpooledFeb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Office address7761 DIAMONDBACK RD, College Park, MD, 20740Jan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address7333 New Hampshire Ave Apt 510, Takoma Park, MD, 20912Feb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Self-described typeventure_capital
African Tech Venture Capital | A•••••••• Ventures
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
African Tech Venture Capital | A•••••••• Ventures
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
8 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
9 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Jan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Feb 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$49.5MJan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$50.0MFeb 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyafrica,global,globally
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyafrica,global,globally
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed,series_b,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed,series_b,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3Jan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported3Feb 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://a•••••••••.com/Jan 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://a•••••••••.com/Feb 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleAfrican Tech Venture Capital | A•••••••• Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleAfrican Tech Venture Capital | A•••••••• Ventures
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Year of incorporation2021Feb 28, 2022FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)