DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Vestedworld
Vestedworld
VestedWorld’s mission is to catalyze growth and development in some of the most underserved markets around the world
name or self-description says a public body
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 17 NORTH WABASH AVENUE, SUITE 620, Chicago, IL, 60602adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 3124871220adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.VESTEDWORLD.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 10 (10 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $39.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Vestedworld, Lc (Member), A
- business email
- info@vestedworld.comvestedworld.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 3124871220adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
38 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech, consumer
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- africa, asia, global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- government
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 95%Agriculture 3%Telecommunications 3%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 38
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vestedworld Rising Star Fund, L.P. | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $18.2M Apr 1, 2024 | 51 | $20.6M of $35.0M | Mar 18, 2025 |
| Vestedworld African Fund, LLC - Series J | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $211,533 Apr 1, 2024 | 7 | $187,000 | Mar 25, 2020 |
| Vestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series I | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $236,964 Apr 1, 2024 | 3 | $50,000 of $100,000 | Mar 27, 2019 |
| Vestedworld Fund II, LP | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $10.4M Apr 1, 2024 | 47 | $8.5M of $15.0M | May 6, 2019 |
| Vestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series a | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $118,084 Apr 1, 2024 | 10 | $95,000 of $95,000 | Jul 6, 2016 |
| Vestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series B | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $75,000 Apr 1, 2024 | 14 | $0 of $135,000 | Jul 12, 2016 |
| Vestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series F | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $187,656 Apr 1, 2024 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| Vestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series D | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $50,000 Apr 1, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Vestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series E | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Apr 1, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 1 departed
Chinenye Nwigwe
AssociateASSOCIATE
Overcomer Fasan
AssociateASSOCIATE
Phylis Njongoro
AssociateASSOCIATE
Euler Bropleh
Managing partnerFounder & Managing Partner
Nneka Eze
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Euler Kron Bropleh
OtherStockholder · since Aug 1, 2014
Nneka Christiana Eze
OtherStockholder · since Feb 1, 2021
Keziah Njeri
PrincipalPRINCIPAL
Peter Wamburu
PrincipalPRINCIPAL
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Jeffrey Alan Stine · Stockholder · Jun 1, 2015 to Apr 1, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
38 edges, 38 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
12 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Atlantica Ventures Management LLC 2 shared · recurringKhosla Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeCRE Venture Capital, Inc. 1 shared · one timeBeyond Capital Ventures 1 shared · one timeNoemis Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeUpper90 1 shared · one timeAdvent Life Sciences LLP 1 shared · one timeAccel 1 shared · one timeT2 Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeScribble Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeHuman Capital 1 shared · one timeIndex Ventures Sa 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
- Sep 14, 2026Vestedworld: MICRO_VC -> GOVERNMENT_VENTURE (name or self-description says a public body)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Apr 1, 2024Jeffrey Alan Stine (Stockholder) no longer on Schedule A of Vestedworld
- Mar 31, 2022Vestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series I first reported on Form ADV by Vestedworld (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $236,964Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series ISEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Vestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series F first reported on Form ADV by Vestedworld (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $187,656Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series FSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Vestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series a first reported on Form ADV by Vestedworld (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $118,084Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series aSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Vestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series B first reported on Form ADV by Vestedworld (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $75,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series BSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Vestedworld first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Vestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series D first reported on Form ADV by Vestedworld (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series DSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Vestedworld Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Vestedworld (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,944,546Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVestedworld Fund II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Vestedworld Rising Star Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Vestedworld (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,769,200Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVestedworld Rising Star Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Vestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series E first reported on Form ADV by Vestedworld (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVestedworld Africa Fund, LLC - Series ESEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Vestedworld African Fund, LLC - Series J first reported on Form ADV by Vestedworld (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $256,634Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVestedworld African Fund, LLC - Series JSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Government-backed venture investor (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says a public body
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $29.5M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources