DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G••• V••••••• L••
G••• V••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $18.0M across 6 vehicles
Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 360 AMBAR WAY, Menlo Park, CA, 94025adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-740-2164adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- g•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $18.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-740-2164adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
11 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, climate, energy, deep tech, hardware, robotics, space, logistics, industrial, agtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- austin
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 91%Other Technology 9%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 11
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••• V••••••• I•• L• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $8.8M Mar 29, 2024 | 14 | $0 | May 27, 2022 |
| G••• V••••• H••••••• L•• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $799,477 Mar 29, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| G••• C••••• H•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $650,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| G••• T•••••• H••••••• L•• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $485,613 Mar 29, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| G••• R••• H••••••• L•• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $216,544 Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| G••• L••• V•••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $7.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 24 | $0 | Apr 18, 2019 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
J••••••• G••• R••••••
Managing partnerCo-Founder, Managing Partner
X••• Y••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
J••••••• G••• R••••••
PartnerManager · since Oct 1, 2018
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- K•••• C•••• · Manager · Oct 1, 2018 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
11 edges, 11 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
10 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
DRAPER ASSOCIATES 1 shared · one timeSuffolk Technologies Fund Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timePathbreaker Ventures II, LLC 1 shared · one timeElectric Capital Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeMorpheus Advisors 1 shared · one timeAlleycorp Advisers, LLC 1 shared · one timeGlasswing Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timemark vc 1 shared · one timeE14 Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMenlo Ventures 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026D••••••••• no longer listed on G••• V••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceD•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026c•••••.build no longer listed on G••• V••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencec•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 14, 2026c•••••.build: acquired by Oishii on or before 2026-09-14 (no date published), per G••• V••••••• L••'s portfolio page
- Sep 14, 2026D•••••••••: acquired by Serve R••••••• on or before 2026-09-14 (no date published), per G••• V••••••• L••'s portfolio page
- Mar 29, 2024G••• V••••• H••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $799,477Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••• V••••• H••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024K•••• C•••• (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of G••• V••••••• L••
- Mar 29, 2024G••• R••• H••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $216,544Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••• R••• H••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024G••• V••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by G••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,765,413Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••• V••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024G••• C••••• H•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••• C••••• H•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024G••• T•••••• H••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $485,613Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••• T•••••• H••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 28, 2019G••• L••• Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 28, 2019G••• L••• V•••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G••• L••• Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,081,633Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••• L••• V•••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $18.0M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources