Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Morpheus Advisors

Morpheus Advisors

Institutional venture firmSherman Oaks, CAmorpheus.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence

Morpheus Ventures. Dare to dream. Dare to disrupt. The select few that embody that spirit are the brazen entrepreneurs that we seek to partner with.

venture manager, reported GAV $462M across 11 vehicles

Importance
46
elevated
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
31
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Sherman Oaks, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
15260 VENTURA BLVD. FLOOR 20, Sherman Oaks, CA, 91403adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
818-444-4414adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 12, 2026
Private funds reported
14 (14 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$668Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
818-444-4414adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
40 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 98%Other Technology 3%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 40
Funds and vehicles
11 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Morpheus Partners IV, L.P.Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$19.8M
Apr 2, 2024
4unknownunknown
Morpheus Ventures III Australian TrustFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$3.4M
Apr 2, 2024
8unknownunknown
Morpheus Ventures III, L.P.Fund2023 form d first saleFundraising$18.3M
Apr 2, 2024
5$94.8M
of $150M
Dec 18, 2025
Morpheus Partners III, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$38,698
Apr 2, 2024
2unknownunknown
Morpheus Partners II, L.P.Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$11.2M
Apr 2, 2024
5unknownunknown
Morpheus Hc Partners I, L.P.Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$8.5M
Apr 2, 2024
8unknownunknown
Morpheus Hc Partners III, L.P.Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$1.7M
Apr 2, 2024
5unknownunknown
Morpheus Partners I, L.P.Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$7,672
Apr 2, 2024
1unknownunknown
Morpheus Ventures II, L.P.Fund2019 form d first saleMature$190M
Apr 2, 2024
162$171M
of $200M
Sep 29, 2021
Morpheus Hc Partners II, L.P.Fund2019 form d first saleMature$29.8M
Apr 2, 2024
15$26.8M
of $26.8M
Aug 9, 2019
Morpheus Ventures I-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel2016 form d first saleHarvest$179M
Apr 2, 2024
49$59.8M
of $150M
Aug 17, 2017
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 3 departed
3 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
40 edges, 40 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
All Healthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Bestowportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Bridg · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Datavationsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Dropportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Empowering creators to monetize content in engaging, bite-sized chunksportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Fan Duelportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Fanduelportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Goodstackportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Health insurance the way it should beportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
House Canaryportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Influential Networksportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Live healthier, happier and longerportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Make better food at home todayportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Make quantum technology usefulportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
NuQuantumportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Put AI Into Actionportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Q Ctrlportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Qctrlportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Quantum servers built for AI scaleportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Rapid Deployportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Recastportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Reinventing Factory Automationportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Rewiring the residential real estate transaction processportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Rigettiportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
RIOSportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Rugged Roboticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Safety Cultureportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Salt AI.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Sidecar Healthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Skypeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Smarter approach to life insuranceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Social Media Activations with Measurable ROIportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Solving humanity's most important problemsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Starship Technologiesportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Sygaldryportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
The world's most used safety and quality inspection softwareportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Vicariousportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Wireportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
xLight Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
16 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
15 dated events
  1. Apr 2, 2024
    Morpheus Partners IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morpheus Advisors (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,825,000
  2. Apr 2, 2024
    Morpheus Ventures III Australian Trust first reported on Form ADV by Morpheus Advisors (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,370,000
  3. Apr 2, 2024
    Morpheus Ventures III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morpheus Advisors (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,250,000
  4. Apr 5, 2022
    Peter John Chapman (Member And Manager) no longer on Schedule A of Morpheus Advisors
  5. Apr 5, 2022
    Kristian James Blaszczynski (Member And Manager) no longer on Schedule A of Morpheus Advisors
  6. Apr 5, 2022
    Philip Francis Sheridan (Member And Manager) no longer on Schedule A of Morpheus Advisors
  7. Mar 28, 2022
    Morpheus Partners III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morpheus Advisors (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000
  8. Mar 23, 2020
    Morpheus Partners II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morpheus Advisors (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,985,000
  9. Mar 23, 2020
    Morpheus Ventures II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morpheus Advisors (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $90,142,852
  10. Mar 23, 2020
    Morpheus Hc Partners II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morpheus Advisors (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,800,000
  11. Mar 23, 2020
    Morpheus Hc Partners I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morpheus Advisors (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,459,977
  12. Mar 23, 2020
    Morpheus Hc Partners III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morpheus Advisors (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,500,000
  13. Mar 23, 2020
    Morpheus Partners I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morpheus Advisors (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,100,000
  14. Oct 25, 2016
    Morpheus Advisors first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  15. Oct 25, 2016
    Morpheus Ventures I-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morpheus Advisors (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $46,474,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $462M across 11 vehicles
Evidence
48 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2016-10-25Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-12Mar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-02Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2016-10-25Mar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone818-444-4414Mar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone818-444-4414Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://morpheus.com/contact/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionMorpheus Ventures. Dare to dream. Dare to disrupt. The select few that embody that spirit are the brazen entrepreneurs that we seek to partner with.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionMorpheus Ventures. Dare to dream. Dare to disrupt. The select few that embody that spirit are the brazen entrepreneurs that we seek to partner with.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSherman Oaks, CAMar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSherman Oaks, CAApr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address15260 VENTURA BLVD. FLOOR 20, Sherman Oaks, CA, 91403Mar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address15260 VENTURA BLVD. FLOOR 20, Sherman Oaks, CA, 91403Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://morpheus.com/portfolio/
41 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://morpheus.com/portfolio/
41 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported14Mar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported11Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$668MMar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$462MApr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://morpheus.com/team/investment-team/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://morpheus.com/team/investment-team/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported14Mar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported11Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.MORPHEUS.COMMar 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.MORPHEUS.COMApr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleMorpheus Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleMorpheus Ventures
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)