Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / CHL Medical Partners III, LLC

CHL Medical Partners III, LLC

Institutional venture firm · probableStamford, CTchlmedical.comSEC exempt reporting adviserone firm, 3 filing advisers

This firm files as 3 advisers on chlmedical.com: Collinson Howe & Lennox II, LLC, Collinson Howe & Lennox, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)

Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Stamford, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1055 WASHINGTON BOULEVARD, Stamford, CT, 06901adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
203-324-7700adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Apr 28, 2014
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$83.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Jeffrey J. Collinson Irrevocable Trust-2011 (Owner Class A, B, C), B; Indian Chase, Inc. (Owner Class A, B, C), B
business email
info@chlmedical.comchlmedical.compublished by the subject
business phone
203-324-7700adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
healthcare
Stages
early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
14 current, 0 departed
Timothy Furnivall Howe
Executive Vice President / Owner Class A, B, C · since Jul 1, 2006
Vice president
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Ambra Healthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
CareWell Urgent Careportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2012
    CHL Medical Partners III, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Mar 30, 2012
    CHL Medical Partners III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CHL Medical Partners III, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $76,683,861
  3. Mar 30, 2012
    CHL Medical Partners III Side Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CHL Medical Partners III, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,065,585
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
26 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 28, 2014FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Apr 28, 2014FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2014-04-28Apr 28, 2014FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 28, 2014FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone203-324-7700Apr 28, 2014FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttp://chlmedical.com/contact/index.html
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersStamford, CTApr 28, 2014FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1055 WASHINGTON BOULEVARD, Stamford, CT, 06901Apr 28, 2014FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 28, 2014FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttp://chlmedical.com/portfolio/index.html
2 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttp://chlmedical.com/portfolio/index.html
2 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported2Apr 28, 2014FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$83.7MApr 28, 2014FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttp://chlmedical.com/team/index.html
4 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttp://chlmedical.com/team/index.html
4 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Apr 28, 2014FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://WWW.CHLMEDICAL.COMApr 28, 2014FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleCHL Medical Partners – An Early Stage Healthcare Services Investor
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleCHL Medical Partners – An Early Stage Healthcare Services Investor
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)