DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Collinson Howe & Lennox, LLC
Collinson Howe & Lennox, LLC
Micro VC · probableStamford, CTchlmedical.comSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of CHL Medical Partners
One of 3 advisers that share chlmedical.com; the firm is CHL Medical Partners. CHL Medical Partners III, LLC, Collinson Howe & Lennox II, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $8.7M across 1 vehicles
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1055 WASHINGTON BOULEVARD, Stamford, CT, 06901adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 203-324-7700adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- WWW.CHLMEDICAL.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2013
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $8.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 203-324-7700adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHL Medical Partners, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $8.7M Apr 1, 2013 | 45 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
Jeffrey Joseph Collinson
Founder or executiveCeo · since Jun 1, 1997
Anne Berry Howe
PartnerOwner Class B, C · since Dec 1, 2007
RAE P. Pittman
Platform and operationsSecretary · since Jun 1, 1997
Ronald William Lennox
Vice presidentVice President · since Jun 1, 1997
Timothy Furnivall Howe
Vice presidentExecutive Vice President · since Jun 1, 1997
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Apr 2, 2012CHL Medical Partners, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Collinson Howe & Lennox, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,744,576Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL Medical Partners, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Collinson Howe & Lennox, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $8.7M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
16 observations from 1 source