DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••••• C••••••• L••
C••••••• C••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableLos Angeles, CAc•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Our seasoned investment team and dedicated in-house operations team provide an exceptional level of support for our portfolio companies.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 12 private funds
Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 12400 WILSHIRE BLVD, SUITE 645, Los Angeles, CA, 90025adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 310-442-7000adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 25, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 12 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $160Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $160Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 10
- Owners on Schedule A
- E•••••••• F••••• T•••• (Owner), E
- business phone
- 310-442-7000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, marketplaces, climate, energy, hardware, space, data infrastructure, edtech, industrial, agtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- canada, europe, global, michigan, north america, philadelphia, united states, worldwide
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
9 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• C•••••• W••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $5.2M Apr 25, 2024 | 93 | $9.1M of $10.0M | Dec 23, 2020 |
| C••••••• C•••••• I•• P•••••••• L• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $6.6M Apr 25, 2024 | 29 | $3.9M | Jul 16, 2020 |
| C••••••• P•• I••••••••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $1.6M Apr 25, 2024 | 46 | $3.1M of $5.0M | Mar 12, 2019 |
| C••••••• C•••••• I•• I••••••••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $13.6M Apr 25, 2024 | 10 | $9.3M | Apr 9, 2020 |
| I•• I••••••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $1.3M Apr 25, 2024 | 30 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••• C•••••• I••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $92.1M Apr 25, 2024 | 160 | $94.2M | Jul 16, 2020 |
| C••••••• C•••••• T••••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $92,925 Apr 25, 2024 | 67 | $5.0M of $5.0M | Jan 3, 2013 |
| C••••••• C•••••• I•• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $9.6M Apr 25, 2024 | 74 | $21.9M of $60.0M | Oct 3, 2011 |
| C••••••• C•••••• I• P•••••••• L• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.4M Apr 25, 2024 | 40 | $4.9M of $60.0M | Oct 3, 2011 |
| C••••••• T••••••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $5,250 Mar 21, 2017 | 56 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••• E•• S••••••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $18,295 Apr 25, 2023 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $17,566 Mar 21, 2017 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
C•••••• J••• E••••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Sep 1, 2005
C•••• L••••••• E••••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Sep 1, 2005
K••••••••• D••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2021
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•••••• T••• • E••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024C••••••• E•• S••••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••••• E•• S••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2021K••••••••• D•••••••• joined Schedule A of C••••••• C••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 31, 2021C••••••• C•••••• W••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,150,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• C•••••• W••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2020C••••••• P•• I••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,193,566Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• P•• I••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2020C••••••• C•••••• I•• P•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,390,046Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• C•••••• I•• P•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2019C••••••• C•••••• I•• I••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $645,032Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• C•••••• I•• I••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2019C••••••• C•••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $13,442,474Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• C•••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2018C••••••• T••••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••••• T••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2018I•• I••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,627,513Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI•• I••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2018C••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2016C••••••• T••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,856,087Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• T••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 25, 2015C••••••• E•• S••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,340,938Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• E•• S••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 11, 2013C••••••• C•••••• T••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,034,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• C•••••• T••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012C••••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012C••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $40,487Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012C••••••• C•••••• I• P•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,938,989Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• C•••••• I• P•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012C••••••• C•••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• C••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $25,175,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• C•••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 12 private funds
Evidence
49 observations from 2 sources