DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Pitango International Mc 2019 Ltd.
Pitango International Mc 2019 Ltd.
Multi-stage venture firm · probableHerzliyapitango.comSEC exempt reporting adviserone firm, 5 filing advisers
This firm files as 5 advisers on pitango.com: Pitango Healthtech, Pitango Healthtech Mc 2022 Ltd, Pitango Venture Capital, Pitango Venture Partners 2004 Ltd.. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $857M
Importance
47
elevated
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Herzliya, Israeladviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 11 HAMENOFIM STREET, BUILDING B, Herzliya, 4672562adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 972-9-9718100adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.PITANGO.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $857Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Samba Ventures Ltd. (Shareholder), B; Petra Ventures Investments 2004 Ltd. (Shareholder), B; L.M. Eyal Niv Ltd. (Shareholder), B; A.I. Ventures Ltd. (Shareholder), B; ROM Ventures Investments 2004 Ltd. (Shareholder), B; A.Y.M Ventures 2004 Ltd. (Shareholder), B; 6k Ventures 2004 Ltd. (Shareholder), B
- business email
- pitango@pitango.compitango.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 972-9-9718100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, quantum
- Stages
- seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 50%Pharmaceuticals 50%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
7 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitango Co-Investor Spv No. 5 (dn), L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $96.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 11 | $0 | Jan 12, 2021 |
| Pitango Co-Investor Spv No. 4 (gc), L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $8.8M Mar 28, 2024 | 2 | $0 | Jan 12, 2021 |
| Pitango Viii Supplemental (F.E) L.P. | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $3.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Pitango Growth Fund II, L.P. | Growth fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $449M Mar 28, 2024 | 56 | $195M | Mar 19, 2021 |
| Pitango Venture Capital Fund Viii, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $281M Mar 28, 2024 | 38 | $0 | Jan 22, 2020 |
| Pitango Growth Principals Fund II, L.P. | Growth fund | unknown | Unknown | $10.8M Mar 28, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Pitango Venture Capital Principals Fund Viii, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $6.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Pitango Venture Capital Fund Viii - Israel L.P. | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $3.9M Mar 26, 2021 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
41 current, 0 departed
Dan Charash
Founder or executiveChairman
Gad Huldai
General partnerGeneral Partner | First
Yair Cassuto
General partnerGeneral Partner | First
Vered Digmy
Investor relationsHead of Investor Relations
Aaron Mankovski
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Ayal Itzkovitz
Managing partnerManaging Partner | First
Eyal Niv
Managing partnerManaging Partner | First
Hila Karah
Managing partnerManaging Partner | HealthTech
Isaac Hillel
Managing partnerManaging Partner | Growth
Ittai Harel
Managing partnerManaging Partner | HealthTech
Nechemia (Chemi) J. Peres
Managing partnerManaging Partner & Co-Founder
Rami Kalish
Managing partnerManaging Partner & Co-Founder
Zeev Binman
Managing partnerManaging Partner & Former CFO
Maria Ginzburg
OtherHead of Capital Partnerships
Aaron Mankovski
PartnerManaging Director · since Dec 1, 2019
Gilat Yadin
PartnerAdministrative Manager
Isaac Hillel
PartnerManaging Director · since Dec 1, 2019
Ittai Harel
PartnerShareholder/Managing Director · since Dec 1, 2019
Jonathan Glazer
PartnerPartner | HealthTech
Nechemia Peres
PartnerManaging Director · since Dec 1, 2019
Rami Kalish
PartnerManaging Director · since Dec 1, 2019
Afsi Sulimani
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Alona Ashkenazi
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Cynthia Diaz
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Efrat Kotler
Platform and operationsHead of Marketing
Elana Barzilay
Platform and operationsHead of Legal
Evlin Ellati
Platform and operationsValue-Add Analyst & Events Manager
Eyal Klein
Platform and operationsPartner & Chief Financial Officer
Itay Galan
Platform and operationsDirector of Finance
Lilach Goren
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Mark Chacham
Platform and operationsVehicle Officer
Ofira Kadmor
Platform and operationsSenior VP Finance
Sharon Katz
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant & Head of Community Ventures
Shira Shavit
Platform and operationsController
Zeev Binman
Platform and operationsManaging Director/Chief Financial Officer · since Dec 1, 2019
Ayal Itzkovitz
PrincipalShareholder/Director · since Oct 1, 2018
Eyal Niv
PrincipalShareholder/Director · since Dec 1, 2016
Maya Hawlasewicz
PrincipalPrincipal | Growth
Amir Faintuch
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Dr. Seth A. Rudnick
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Pascal Cagni
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No matches found. | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Altesa BioSciences, Inc. | Series B · Series B | participant | unknown | $75.0M | unknown | Feb 19, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
4 disclosed
- New York State Common Retirement Fund in Pitango Venture Capital Fund Viii, L.P. $10.0M Jul 29, 2020 osc.ny.gov
- New York State Common Retirement Fund in Pitango Venture Capital Fund Viii, L.P. $10.0M Jul 29, 2020 osc.ny.gov
- New York State Common Retirement Fund in Pitango Venture Capital Fund Viii, L.P. $10.0M osc.ny.gov
- New York State Common Retirement Fund in Pitango Growth Fund II, L.P. $10.0M osc.ny.gov
Timeline
10 dated events
- Mar 30, 2022Pitango Co-Investor Spv No. 4 (gc), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pitango International Mc 2019 Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPitango Co-Investor Spv No. 4 (gc), L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022Pitango Co-Investor Spv No. 5 (dn), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pitango International Mc 2019 Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $28,403,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPitango Co-Investor Spv No. 5 (dn), L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022Pitango Venture Capital Fund Viii - Israel L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Pitango International Mc 2019 Ltd.Fund no longer reportedFundsInferencePitango Venture Capital Fund Viii - Israel L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022Pitango Viii Supplemental (F.E) L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pitango International Mc 2019 Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,996,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPitango Viii Supplemental (F.E) L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021Pitango Growth Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pitango International Mc 2019 Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $178,314,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPitango Growth Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021Pitango International Mc 2019 Ltd. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021Pitango Growth Principals Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pitango International Mc 2019 Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,679,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPitango Growth Principals Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021Pitango Venture Capital Fund Viii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pitango International Mc 2019 Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $183,636,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPitango Venture Capital Fund Viii, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021Pitango Venture Capital Fund Viii - Israel L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pitango International Mc 2019 Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,894,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPitango Venture Capital Fund Viii - Israel L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021Pitango Venture Capital Principals Fund Viii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pitango International Mc 2019 Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,281,621Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPitango Venture Capital Principals Fund Viii, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $857M
- Sep 14, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $853M
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $857M
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources