Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Pitango Venture Capital

Pitango Venture Capital

Multi-stage venture firm · probableRoad Town, Tortolapitango.comSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of Pitango VC

One of 5 advisers that share pitango.com; the firm is Pitango VC. Pitango International Mc 2019 Ltd., Pitango Healthtech, Pitango Healthtech Mc 2022 Ltd, Pitango Venture Partners 2004 Ltd.. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,309M

Importance
40
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Herzliya, Israeladviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
11 HAMENOFIM STREET, BUILDING B, Herzliyaadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
972-9-9718100adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2024
Private funds reported
6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$936Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
A.Y.M. Ventures International Ltd. (Shareholder), A; 5k Ventures International Ltd. (Shareholder), B; ROM Ventures International 2004 Ltd. (Shareholder), B; Start-Up Ventures International Ltd. (Shareholder), B; Petra Ventures International Ltd. (Shareholder), B
business phone
972-9-9718100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
1-284-494-2616adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
17 reported, 10 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Pitango 2019 Spv D.N. L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2019 name yearMature$79.3M
Mar 28, 2024
7unknownunknown
Pitango Venture Capital Fund Vi-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel2014 adv first reportedHarvest$30.2M
Mar 25, 2014
6unknownunknown
Pitango Venture Capital Fund VI, L.P.Fund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$592M
Mar 28, 2024
40$0Aug 30, 2012
Pitango Venture Capital V, LPFund2007 lp reportedHarvestunknownunknownunknownunknown
Pitango Growth Fund I, L.P.Growth fundunknownUnknown$451M
Mar 28, 2024
33$0Oct 15, 2015
Pitango Venture Capital Fund V, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$139M
Mar 28, 2024
41unknownunknown
Pitango Growth Principals Fund I, L.P.Growth fundunknownUnknown$9.6M
Mar 28, 2024
9unknownunknown
Pitango Venture Capital Principals Fund VII, L.P.Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$8.1M
Mar 28, 2024
9unknownunknown
Pitango Principals Fund III (israel) L.P.Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$90,000
Mar 28, 2024
7unknownunknown
Pitango Venture Capital Fund III (israeli Investors), L.P.FundunknownUnknown$0
Mar 28, 2024
23unknownunknown
Pitango Ceo Fund III (israel), L.P.FundunknownUnknown$0
Mar 28, 2024
78unknownunknown
Pitango Venture Capital Fund III (USA), L.P.FundunknownUnknown$0
Mar 28, 2024
42unknownunknown
Pitango Venture Capital Fund III (USA) Non-Q, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$0
Mar 28, 2024
13unknownunknown
Pitango Ceo Fund III (USA), L.P.FundunknownUnknown$0
Mar 28, 2024
89unknownunknown
Pitango Parallel Investor Fund III (USA), L.P.Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$0
Mar 28, 2024
2unknownunknown
Pitango Families Fund III (israel), L.P.FundunknownUnknown$0
Mar 28, 2024
29unknownunknown
Pitango Principals Fund III (USA), L.P.Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$0
Mar 28, 2024
7unknownunknown
Pitango Venture Capital Principals Fund VI, L.P.Feeder or parallel2013 adv first reportedWound down$5.8M
Mar 25, 2014
6unknownunknown
DS Polaris Trust Company (foreign Residents)(1997) Ltd.Fund1997 name yearWound down$2.0M
Mar 25, 2014
7unknownunknown
Pitango Venture Capital Principals Fund V, L.P.Feeder or parallelunknownWound down$6.8M
Mar 25, 2014
6unknownunknown
Pitango Fund II Opportunity Annex Fund L.P.Continuation vehicleunknownWound down$5.0M
Mar 25, 2014
10unknownunknown
Pitango Fund II (tax-Exempt Investors) LLCFundunknownWound down$3.3M
Mar 25, 2014
2unknownunknown
Pitango II Holdings LLCFundunknownWound down$3.1M
Mar 25, 2014
2unknownunknown
Pitango Fund II, L.P.FundunknownWound down$2.2M
Mar 25, 2014
16unknownunknown
Pitango Fund II Opportunity Annex Fund (ica), L.P.Continuation vehicleunknownWound down$151,000
Mar 25, 2014
3unknownunknown
Pitango Venture Capital Principals Fund IV, L.P.Feeder or parallelunknownWound down$0
Mar 31, 2023
7unknownunknown
Pitango Venture Capital Fund IV, L.P.FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 31, 2023
34unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 2 departed
2 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Remi Beracha · Managing Director · Apr 1, 2004 to Mar 26, 2021 Inference
  • Bruce Crocker · Director/Venture Partner · Apr 1, 2004 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Tulip Interfaces, Inc.board seatunknown · boardAaron Mankovski (strongly supported)unknownunknownMay 29, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
2 disclosed
Timeline
31 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Pitango Venture Capital: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,309M)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 31, 2025
    NYSCRF reports Pitango Venture Capital V, LP: $15,000,000 committed, vintage 2007 via Hudson River Fund II, LP
  3. Mar 28, 2024
    72-2-3 no longer reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital
  4. Mar 28, 2024
    72-1-3 no longer reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital
  5. Mar 31, 2023
    Bruce Crocker (Director/Venture Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Pitango Venture Capital
  6. Mar 26, 2021
    Rami Beracha (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of Pitango Venture Capital
  7. Mar 25, 2014
    Pitango Venture Capital Fund Vi-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,174,000
  8. Apr 1, 2013
    Pitango Venture Capital Fund VI, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $145,032,000
  9. Apr 1, 2013
    Pitango Venture Capital Principals Fund VI, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,183,000
  10. Apr 3, 2012
    36-2-2 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,359,999
  11. Apr 3, 2012
    54-5-2 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund)
  12. Apr 3, 2012
    54-1-2 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $127,701,000
  13. Apr 3, 2012
    36-1-2 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,551,000
  14. Apr 3, 2012
    36-6-2 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $170,000
  15. Apr 3, 2012
    54-6-1 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund)
  16. Apr 3, 2012
    72-1-3 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $287,492,000
  17. Apr 3, 2012
    54-3-1 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $34,428,000
  18. Apr 3, 2012
    36-4-1 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,113,000
  19. Apr 3, 2012
    90-1-3 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $328,581,000
  20. Apr 3, 2012
    90-2-3 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,059,000
  21. Apr 3, 2012
    36-7-2 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,122,000
  22. Apr 3, 2012
    36-5-2 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,376,000
  23. Apr 3, 2012
    36-3-1 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $821,000
  24. Apr 3, 2012
    54-2-2 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,516,000
  25. Apr 3, 2012
    54-4-2 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,803,000
  26. Apr 3, 2012
    54-9-1 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,066,000
  27. Apr 3, 2012
    54-7-2 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,233,000
  28. Apr 3, 2012
    324-1 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Private Equity Fund), GAV $43,884,370
  29. Apr 3, 2012
    72-2-3 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,975,000
  30. Apr 3, 2012
    54-8-2 first reported on Form ADV by Pitango Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,198,000
  31. Apr 3, 2012
    Pitango Venture Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,309M
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $622M across 3 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $622M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
66 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-04-26Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-04-26Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-04-03Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone972-9-9718100Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone972-9-9718100Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone1-284-494-2616Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersHerzliya, IsraelMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersHerzliya, IsraelMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersRoad Town, Tortola, British Virgin IslandsMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address11 HAMENOFIM STREET, BUILDING B, HerzliyaMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address11 HAMENOFIM STREET, BUILDING B, HerzliyaMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressPALM GROVE HOUSE, Road Town, TortolaMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported9Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported6Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$90,000Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$936MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$731MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported9Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported6Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.PITANGO.COMMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.PITANGO.COMMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.PITANGO.COMMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)