DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R••••••• E••••• P••••••• L••
R••••••• E••••• P••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableDenver, COr•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Importance
36
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Denver, COa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- r•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $160Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $160Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 11
- business phone
- 216-342-1790adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
25 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, space, defense, industrial, b2b
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- denver, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 25
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R••••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $109M Mar 29, 2024 | 91 | unknown | unknown |
| R••••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $21.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 60 | $74.1M of $100M | Jul 17, 2017 |
| R••••••• E••••• P••••••• I••••• L• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $5.8M Mar 29, 2024 | 17 | $10.9M of $100M | Jul 17, 2017 |
| R••••••• E••••• P••••••••• F••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $11.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 69 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
18 current, 2 departed
J•••• P•••••
AnalystSenior Analyst
H••••• K••••
AssociateAssociate
T•••• M••••
AssociateAssociate
B•••• K••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
J•• M••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
A••••• A••••• S•••••••
OtherPortfolio
B•••••• A••••
OtherInvestment Criteria
B•••• R• K••••
PartnerManaging Director · since May 1, 2007
K••• F••••
PartnerPartner, Business Development
N••• H••••
PartnerPartner
R••• B•••••••
PartnerPartner
V•••• N••••
PartnerPartner
H• J•••• M••••••
Platform and operationsManaging Director, Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2012
K•••••• A••••
Platform and operationsOperations Director
S••••••• W••••••
Platform and operationsVice President, Portfolio Operations
B•• G•••••
Vice presidentVice President
H••••• A••••
Vice presidentVice President
N••• K•••••
Vice presidentVice President
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- R••••••• F••• S•••• •••• · Portfolio · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
- O••• M• C••••••• · Managing Director · May 1, 2007 to Mar 21, 2013 Inference
Investments on record
25 edges, 25 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
10 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
O•••••• 1 shared · one timeS•• M••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeO•••• V•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeY••• I••••••••• H•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeC••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA•••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA•••••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeR••• P••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeN•• M•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeP•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedPerson leftPeopleInferenceR••••••• F••• S•••• ••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• E••••• P••••••• I••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceR••••••• E••••• P••••••••• F•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• E••••• P••••••••• F•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2013••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2012••• Locked
- Apr 9, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 9, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••• E••••• P••••••••• F•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Evidence
43 observations from 2 sources