DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
O••••• C•••••• M•••••• L••••••
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviserClassification probable· Hamilton
Institutional venture firm, based in Hamilton, reporting $17B of private fund gross assets across 9 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $17B
- Investment team
- 5
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- LP commitments 1
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probable · 2 filing advisers share this firmShowHide
Importance
39
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Institutional venture firm · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser
Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
This firm files as 2 advisers on : O••••• C•••••• L••••••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
What matters now
- Raising
- No Form D vehicle in 18 months
- Deploying
- 0 new companies in 12 months
- Stage mix, deals on record
- no observed deals yet
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
5 current, 1 departed
- Ultimate Beneficial Owner
- Director
- Director
- Director
- Director
Full team · 5 peoplewith contacts and sources
P•••• A••• D•••••• D•••••
PartnerUltimate Beneficial Owner · since May 1, 2024
FactForm ADV
D••••• M••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Aug 1, 2016
FactForm ADV
H•• M••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Aug 1, 2016
FactForm ADV
I•• P•••••• P••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Oct 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
R••••• P••• H••••• S••••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Oct 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- A•••• Z•••• · Cheif Financial Officer · Oct 1, 2019 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Co-investors
2 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
- 2026-09-161 shared deal · one time
- 2026-09-161 shared deal · one time
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
1 LPs, 1 disclosed commitments
- 1 commitment · amounts undisclosed
Timeline
6 dated events
- Jun 2, 2025••• LockedLP commitment disclosedLPsFactT•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I•••••••Pension disclosure
- Mar 28, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2019••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2019••• Locked
Full timeline · 6 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Jun 2, 2025••• LockedLP commitment disclosedLPsFactT•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I•••••••Pension disclosure
- Mar 28, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2019••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2019••• Locked
- May 11, 2017••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 · 9 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Hamilton, Bermudaadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $17Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- O••••• C•••••• G•••• H••••••• L•••••• (Corporate Owner), owns 75% or more; O••••• C•••••• H••••••• L•••••• (Corporate Owner), owns 75% or more
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%)Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC exemption claimed | Private fund adviser | Jun 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Jun 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2017-05-11 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2017-05-11 | Jun 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-30 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-06-28 | Jun 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Jun 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Jun 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Hamilton, Bermuda | Jun 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Jun 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Corporation | Jun 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 9 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 9 | Jun 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $17B | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $11B | Jun 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Jun 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.