Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L•••

H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L•••

Institutional venture firm · probableSan Francisco, CASEC registered investment adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $210M across 1 vehicles

Importance
16
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
300 GRANT AVENUE, 4TH FLOOR, San Francisco, CA, 94108adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
(415) 534-1190adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Aug 3, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$213Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$4.0Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
22
Owners on Schedule A
H••••• L••• I•••••••• C•• L••• (Direct Owner), E; H••••• A•••• M••••••••• C•••••• (Direct Owner), E
business phone
(415) 534-1190adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
H••••• N••• G••••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L•Opportunity fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$210M
Apr 11, 2024
2$0May 2, 2023
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 6 departed
M••••• N•• L••
General Counsel / Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2023
Platform and operations
Y••••• N•• J•••
Chief Operating Officer / Chief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2022
Platform and operations
6 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
  1. Jan 2, 2024
    H•••••• N••••• S•••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L•••
  2. Jan 2, 2024
    H••••• N••• G••••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $210,000,000
  3. Mar 1, 2023
    M••••• N•• L•• joined Schedule A of H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L••• as General Counsel
  4. Dec 7, 2022
    C•••••• D••••• I••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L•••
  5. Dec 7, 2022
    S••••• Nmn Jo (Secretary) no longer on Schedule A of H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L•••
  6. Dec 1, 2022
    H•••••• N••••• S•••• joined Schedule A of H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L••• as Chief Compliance Officer
  7. Aug 1, 2022
    Y••••• N•• J••• joined Schedule A of H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L••• as Chief Operating Officer / Chief Financial Officer
  8. Mar 30, 2022
    J••• W•• S••• (Chief Executive Officer/ Treasurer) no longer on Schedule A of H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L•••
  9. Mar 1, 2022
    D••• J•• N•• I• joined Schedule A of H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L••• as Chief Executive Officer / Treasurer
  10. Mar 29, 2019
    M•• P••• (Vice President, Treasurer, Secretary) no longer on Schedule A of H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L•••
  11. Jan 3, 2019
    J•••••• D••••• B••••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L•••
  12. Dec 1, 2018
    C•••••• D••••• I••• joined Schedule A of H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L••• as Chief Compliance Officer
  13. Jul 1, 2018
    S••••• J• joined Schedule A of H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L••• as Secretary
  14. Jun 1, 2017
    H••••• A•••• M••••••••• •••• L••• first filed Form ADV (IA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $210M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
48 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedAug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserAug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserApr 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-06-01Apr 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-08-03Aug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-11Apr 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedAug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2017-07-03Aug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(415) 534-1190Aug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone(415) 534-1190Apr 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees22Aug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees16Apr 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAAug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAApr 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address300 GRANT AVENUE, 4TH FLOOR, San Francisco, CA, 94108Aug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address300 GRANT AVENUE, 4TH FLOOR, San Francisco, CA, 94108Apr 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationAug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Aug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Apr 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$213MAug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$210MApr 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$4.0BAug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$2.3BApr 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Aug 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Apr 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)