Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Room40 Capital LLC

Room40 Capital LLC

Institutional venture firm · probableNew York, NYroom40.xyzSEC registered investment adviserpart of Room40

One of 2 advisers that share room40.xyz; the firm is Room40. Room40 Management, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $262M across 4 vehicles

Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
30 W 24TH STREET FL 10, New York, NY, 10010adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
646-690-2810adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
May 13, 2026
Private funds reported
4 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$262Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$262Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
11
business phone
646-690-2810adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Room40 Capital Partners Master LPFund2024 form d first saleFundraising$210M
Sep 12, 2026
33$42.4MJan 9, 2026
RP Eleanor LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$6.6M
Sep 12, 2026
9unknownunknown
RP Saturn LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.4M
Sep 12, 2026
4unknownunknown
Rucker Park Capital Fund, LPFundunknownUnknown$44.2M
Sep 12, 2026
38$0
of $50.0M
Sep 21, 2018
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Room40 Capital Partners Master LP first reported on Form ADV by Room40 Capital LLC, GAV $209,500,191
  2. Jul 29, 2025
    Room40 Capital LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $262M across 4 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
16 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-05-13May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusApprovedMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-07-29May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone646-690-2810May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees11May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address30 W 24TH STREET FL 10, New York, NY, 10010May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$262MMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$262MMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported3May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.room40.xyz/May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)