Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Chartline Capital Partners

Chartline Capital Partners

Micro VCWilmington, DEchartline.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Venture capital fund investing in enterprise and industrial technology companies

venture manager, reported GAV $43.4M across 6 vehicles

Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Wilmington, DEadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1105 N. MARKET STREET,, SUITE 1800, Wilmington, DE, 19801adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
302-545-2256adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$67.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
302-545-2256adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
20 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
b2b
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
$500,000 to $5.0M stated by the firm
Self-described
venture capital
We invest $500K to $5M in B2B and B2B2C companies with $2–7M in ARR or run rate.
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 75%Other Technology 20%Other 5%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 20
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Chartline Capital Partners II, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleMature$21.5M
Mar 22, 2024
34$21.1MJul 26, 2022
Chartline Capital Partners II Co-Invest, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$3.8M
Mar 22, 2024
18$1.6MMar 25, 2022
Chartline Hackerrank Investors, LLCFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$3.3M
Mar 22, 2024
9$1.5M
of $1.5M
Sep 10, 2018
Yet2ventures Fund III LPFund2014 form d first saleHarvest$12.7M
Mar 22, 2024
20$15.5M
of $15.5M
Dec 9, 2016
Chartline Capital Navigator Fund, L.P. - Class BFundunknownUnknown$2.1M
Mar 22, 2024
11unknownunknown
Chartline Capital Partners III, L.P.FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0Jan 18, 2024
Chartline Urbanbound Investors, LLCFund2021 adv first reportedWound down$571,000
Mar 19, 2021
5unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 1 departed
Investments on record
20 edges, 20 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Astra Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Forecastr, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Hackerrankportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Humiportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
LineSlipportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Liqid Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
PerformYard, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Pinataportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Pointrportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
PowerToFlyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Ravenportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
RF Codeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
SISUportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
StrongArmportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stufstorageportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Transcendinfraportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
UrbanBoundportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
vidalung.aiportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Iink, Corpportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tuition.ioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
14 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Iink, Corp no longer listed on Chartline Capital Partners's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Tuition.io no longer listed on Chartline Capital Partners's portfolio page
  3. Oct 13, 2023
    Discover Financial Health Improvement Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Chartline Capital Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,248,000
  4. Mar 25, 2022
    Chartline Capital Partners II Co-Invest, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Chartline Capital Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,550,000
  5. Jul 1, 2021
    Chartline Urbanbound Investors, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Chartline Capital Partners
  6. Jul 1, 2021
    Chartline Capital Partners II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Chartline Capital Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000,000
  7. Jul 1, 2021
    Nathaniel Becker Chase (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Chartline Capital Partners
  8. Mar 19, 2021
    Chartline Urbanbound Investors, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Chartline Capital Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $571,000
  9. Mar 12, 2019
    Chartline Hackerrank Investors, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Chartline Capital Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,326,000
  10. Feb 8, 2017
    Chartline Capital Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  11. Feb 8, 2017
    Chartline Capital Navigator Fund, L.P. - Class B first reported on Form ADV by Chartline Capital Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,600,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $43.4M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
55 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-02-08Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-22Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2017-02-08Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone302-545-2256Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone302-545-2256Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.chartline.com/contact.html
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionVenture capital fund investing in enterprise and industrial technology companies
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionVenture capital fund investing in enterprise and industrial technology companies
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersWilmington, DEMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersWilmington, DEMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1105 N. MARKET STREET,, SUITE 1800, Wilmington, DE, 19801Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1105 N. MARKET STREET,, SUITE 1800, Wilmington, DE, 19801Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
We believe entrepreneurship and venture capital, done right, can move critical industries forward.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
We believe entrepreneurship and venture capital, done right, can move critical industries forward.
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.chartline.com/companies.html
18 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.chartline.com/companies.html
20 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported6Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$67.5MMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$58.0MMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated check (high)$5.0M
We invest $500K to $5M in B2B and B2B2C companies with $2–7M in ARR or run rate.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated check (high)$5.0M
We invest $500K to $5M in B2B and B2B2C companies with $2–7M in ARR or run rate.
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated check (low)$500,000
We invest $500K to $5M in B2B and B2B2C companies with $2–7M in ARR or run rate.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated check (low)$500,000
We invest $500K to $5M in B2B and B2B2C companies with $2–7M in ARR or run rate.
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsb2b
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsb2b
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.chartline.com/team.html
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.chartline.com/team.html
5 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported6Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported6Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.CHARTLINE.COMMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.CHARTLINE.COMMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleChartline - B2B Venture Investors - Chartline B2B Venture Investors
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleChartline - B2B Venture Investors - Chartline B2B Venture Investors
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)