Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Cicc Investment Advisory Company Limited

Cicc Investment Advisory Company Limited

Corporate venture · candidateHong KongSEC exempt reporting adviser

corporate parent: China Investment Corporation

Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Hong Kong, Hong Kongadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
29/F ONE IFC, 1 HARBOUR VIEW STREET, CENTRAL, Hong Kongadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
852 28722000adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Feb 4, 2020
Private funds reported
1 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$500Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Cicc Capital (cayman) Limited (Owner), E; China Investment Corporation (Owner), E; Central Huijin Investment Limited (Owner), D; China International Capital Corporation Limited (Owner), E; China International Capital Corporation (hong Kong) Limited (Owner), E; Cicc Investment Group Company Limited (Sole Shareholder), E; Cicc Investment Management Co. Ltd. (Sole Shareholder), E
business phone
852 28722000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Cicc Growth Capital Fund I, L.P.Growth fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$500M
Feb 4, 2020
35unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 3 departed
3 departed (kept with end dates)
  • LI Yang · Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2010 to Mar 16, 2017 Inference
  • Shenglan Zhang · Director · Jul 1, 2012 to Mar 16, 2017 Inference
  • Shirley Shiyou Chen · Director · Dec 1, 2010 to Apr 4, 2016 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Tripo AISeries B · Series BparticipantunknownunknownunknownSep 1, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
14 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Mar 16, 2017
    LI Yang (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Cicc Investment Advisory Company Limited
  2. Mar 16, 2017
    Shenglan Zhang (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Cicc Investment Advisory Company Limited
  3. Dec 1, 2016
    GE Yan joined Schedule A of Cicc Investment Advisory Company Limited as Chief Compliance Officer
  4. Jul 1, 2016
    LEI Wang joined Schedule A of Cicc Investment Advisory Company Limited as Director
  5. Apr 4, 2016
    Shirley Shiyou Chen (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Cicc Investment Advisory Company Limited
  6. Jul 1, 2012
    Shenglan Zhang joined Schedule A of Cicc Investment Advisory Company Limited as Director
  7. Mar 26, 2012
    Cicc Growth Capital Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cicc Investment Advisory Company Limited (Private Equity Fund), GAV $140,496,659
  8. Mar 26, 2012
    Cicc Investment Advisory Company Limited first filed Form ADV (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: China Investment Corporation
Evidence
21 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserFeb 4, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 4, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-26Feb 4, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2020-02-04Feb 4, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Feb 4, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone852 28722000Feb 4, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersHong Kong, Hong KongFeb 4, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address29/F ONE IFC, 1 HARBOUR VIEW STREET, CENTRAL, Hong KongFeb 4, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationFeb 4, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Feb 4, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$500MFeb 4, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported0Feb 4, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)