DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Ince Capital Ltd.
Ince Capital Ltd.
INCE Capital is a venture capital firm focused on investing in early to expansion stage companies that spearhead innovation in the Internet consumer and intelligent technologies sectors.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,233M
Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Grand Cayman, Cayman Islandsadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- WALKERS CORPORATE LIMITED, CAYMAN CORPORATE CENTRE, 190 ELGIN AVENUE, GEORGE TOWN, Grand Cayman, KY1-9008adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 1-345-814-7600adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.incecap.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Ince Holdings LLC (Shareholder Of Ince Capital Ltd.), E
- business email
- contact@incecap.comincecap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 1-345-814-7600adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, biotech, consumer, hardware, robotics
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series b 50%
Stage at first entry
series a 50%series b 50%
Sectors
unknown 50%Biotechnology 50%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ince Capital Partners II, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $475M Mar 28, 2024 | 87 | $478M of $478M | Dec 22, 2021 |
| Ince Opportunity Fund L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $218M Mar 28, 2024 | 60 | $218M | Dec 22, 2021 |
| Ince Capital Partners, L.P. | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $540M Mar 28, 2024 | 66 | $352M | Oct 28, 2019 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 0 departed
JP Gan
General partnerShareholder Of Ince Opportunity Fund Gp Ltd. · since Apr 1, 2021
Paul Hinsum Keung
General partnerDirector Of Ince Opportunity Fund Gp Ltd. · since Apr 1, 2021
JP Gan
Managing partnerFounding Partner
Paul Keung
Managing partnerFounding Partner & COO
Stella Zhou
Managing partnerFounding Partner
Steven Hu
Managing partnerFounding Partner
Jireh Li
PartnerPartner
Maomeng Tong
PrincipalPrincipal
Zhen Xia
PrincipalPrincipal
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tripo AI | Series B · Series B | participant | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 1, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Bambusa Therapeutics, Inc. | Series A-2 · Series A | participant | unknown | unknown | unknown | Nov 17, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
18 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Primavera Capital 1 shared · one timeZhongping Capital 1 shared · one timeHongtai Aplus 1 shared · one timeFortune Capital 1 shared · one timePerfect World 1 shared · one timeYanqu Games 1 shared · one timeVitalbridge Management Ltd. 1 shared · one timeBlueFocus 1 shared · one timeCicc Investment Advisory Company Limited 1 shared · one timeSPC 1 shared · one timeGrowth Capital 1 shared · one timeMuhua Tech Ventures 1 shared · one timeCMC Capital Partners 1 shared · one timeThunderSoft 1 shared · one timeRedmile Group 1 shared · one timeBVF Partners L 1 shared · one timeRA Capital Management, LP 1 shared · one timeATHOS KG 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 9, 2022Ince Capital Partners II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Ince Capital Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $478,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactInce Capital Partners II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2022Ince Opportunity Fund L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Ince Capital Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $218,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactInce Opportunity Fund L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 22, 2019Ince Capital Ltd. first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 22, 2019Ince Capital Partners, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Ince Capital Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $113,300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactInce Capital Partners, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,233M
Evidence
35 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC exemption claimed | private_fund_adviser | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| SEC adviser type | exempt_reporting_adviser | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| First Form ADV filing | 2019-08-22 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-28 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Business phone | 1-345-814-7600 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Contact page url | https://incecap.com/contact “contact page linked from the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | INCE Capital is a venture capital firm focused on investing in early to expansion stage companies that spearhead innovation in the Internet consumer and intelligent technologies sectors. “meta description” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | INCE Capital is a venture capital firm focused on investing in early to expansion stage companies that spearhead innovation in the Internet consumer and intelligent technologies sectors. “meta description” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Headquarters | Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Office address | WALKERS CORPORATE LIMITED, CAYMAN CORPORATE CENTRE, 190 ELGIN AVENUE, GEORGE TOWN, Grand Cayman, KY1-9008 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Self-described type | venture_capital “INCE Capital is a global venture capital firm with an investment focus on early to expansion-stage companies that spearhead innovation in AI, technology, consumer, and biotech industries.” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Self-described type | venture_capital “INCE Capital is a global venture capital firm with an investment focus on early to expansion-stage companies that spearhead innovation in AI, technology, consumer, and biotech industries.” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Legal form | Corporation | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Portfolio page | https://incecap.com/portfolio “0 entries read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Portfolio page | https://incecap.com/portfolio “0 entries read” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Private funds reported | 3 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $1.2B | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Stated geography | global “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated geography | global “geography words on the home page” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | ai,healthcare,biotech,consumer,hardware,robotics “sector words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | ai,healthcare,biotech,consumer,hardware,robotics “sector words on the home page” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://incecap.com/team “7 name/title pairs read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://incecap.com/team “7 name/title pairs read” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Venture funds reported | 3 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Website | https://www.incecap.com | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Site title | INCE Capital - Official Website “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | INCE Capital - Official Website “title tag” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |