DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M••••••••• A••••••••• M••••••••• V• C••• L••
M••••••••• A••••••••• M••••••••• V• C••• L••
One of 3 advisers that share m•••••.com; the firm is M•••••••••. M••••••••• A••••••••• M••••••••• I• C••• L••, M••••••••• A••••••••• M••••••••• I•• C••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $22.5M across 2 vehicles
Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- m•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Nov 20, 2017
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $22.5Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 5104593231adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••••••• A••••••••• V• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $21.9M Nov 20, 2017 | 28 | unknown | unknown |
| M••••• A••••••••• V• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $559,675 Nov 20, 2017 | 34 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
17 current, 1 departed
C•••••• L•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2004
W•••• A•••••• J••• C•••••••
Managing partnerNon Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2004
B••••• T•••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
C•••• D•••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
C••••••••• M••• K•••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
D•••• H••••••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
F••••••• A••••••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
J•• B••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
M•••••• L•••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
P••• O•••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
R••••• D•••••• B•••••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
R••••• R•• M•••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
R••••• P••••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
R•• G•••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
S••••• R••••••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
T••••• P•••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
W•••• B•••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2004
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• J•••••• · Member · Jun 1, 2004 to Feb 20, 2017 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Feb 20, 2017••• Locked
- Dec 8, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 8, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••••••••• A••••••••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 8, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••••• A••••••••• V•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $22.5M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
18 observations from 1 source