DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•••••• C•••••• L••
T•••••• C•••••• L••
Institutional venture firmUSSEC venture capital fund adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $302M across 5 vehicles
Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 206-383-8186adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 2, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $303Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- M•••• N•••• L•• (Member), D; O••••• C•••••• H••••••• L•••••• (Owner Of Member), D
- business phone
- 206-383-8186adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series c 50%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
Other Technology 60%unknown 40%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O••••• T•••••• V•••••• a• S••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $128M Apr 15, 2024 | 18 | $11.9M | Nov 4, 2024 |
| O••••• T•••••• V•••••• C• S••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $16.8M Apr 15, 2024 | 16 | $1.5M | Nov 4, 2024 |
| O••••• T•••••• V•••••• B• S••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $4.9M Apr 15, 2024 | 1 | $13.0M | Nov 4, 2024 |
| O••••• T•••••• V•••••• A••••••••• S••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $153M Apr 15, 2024 | 35 | unknown | unknown |
| O••••• T•••••• V•••••• B• S••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Nov 4, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
N••••• K••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since May 1, 2023
P•••• S••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since May 1, 2023
S•••• K••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since May 1, 2023
P•••• A••• D•••••• D•••••
PartnerShareholder · since Aug 1, 2023
Investments on record
6 edges, 5 companies, 3 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| i••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 19, 2026 | Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages) |
| D••••••• I••• | Series C · Series C | participant | unknown | $47.0M | unknown | May 28, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| P••••••• | Series A · Series A | lead | unknown | $32.0M | unknown | Apr 15, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| W••••••• N•••••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | P•••• S•••••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | May 9, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| W••••••• L•••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | S•••• K•••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Jul 30, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| D••••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | P•••• S•••••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | May 7, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
10 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
OpenAI 1 shared · one timeAdvent Life Sciences LLP 1 shared · one timeStartup Capital Ventures Management Co III, LLC 1 shared · one timeProspect Management Co. II, LLC 1 shared · one timeSquarepoint Capital 1 shared · one timeBrighton Park Capital 1 shared · one time · they led 1Samsung Next 1 shared · one time · we led 1Carte Verte Management LLC 1 shared · one time · they led 1 · we led 1Flume Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one time · we led 1Banyan Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Aug 30, 2023T•••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 30, 2023O••••• T•••••• V•••••• a• S••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,953,905Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactO••••• T•••••• V•••••• a• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 30, 2023O••••• T•••••• V•••••• A••••••••• S••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,179,950Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactO••••• T•••••• V•••••• A••••••••• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 30, 2023O••••• T•••••• V•••••• B• S••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactO••••• T•••••• V•••••• B• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 30, 2023O••••• T•••••• V•••••• C• S••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,255,274Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactO••••• T•••••• V•••••• C• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 1, 2023P•••• A••• D•••••• D••••• joined Schedule A of T•••••• C•••••• L•• as Shareholder
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $302M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $302M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
25 observations from 2 sources