Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / T•••••• C•••••• L••

T•••••• C•••••• L••

Institutional venture firmUSSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $302M across 5 vehicles

Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
206-383-8186adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jul 2, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$303Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
M•••• N•••• L•• (Member), D; O••••• C•••••• H••••••• L•••••• (Owner Of Member), D
business phone
206-383-8186adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series c 50%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
Other Technology 60%unknown 40%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
O••••• T•••••• V•••••• a• S•••Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$128M
Apr 15, 2024
18$11.9MNov 4, 2024
O••••• T•••••• V•••••• C• S•••Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$16.8M
Apr 15, 2024
16$1.5MNov 4, 2024
O••••• T•••••• V•••••• B• S•••Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$4.9M
Apr 15, 2024
1$13.0MNov 4, 2024
O••••• T•••••• V•••••• A••••••••• S•••FundunknownUnknown$153M
Apr 15, 2024
35unknownunknown
O••••• T•••••• V•••••• B• S•••FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0Nov 4, 2024
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
6 edges, 5 companies, 3 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
i•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 19, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
D••••••• I•••Series C · Series Cparticipantunknown$47.0MunknownMay 28, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
P•••••••Series A · Series Aleadunknown$32.0MunknownApr 15, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
W••••••• N•••••••• I•••board seatunknown · boardP•••• S•••••••• (strongly supported)unknownunknownMay 9, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
W••••••• L•••• I•••board seatunknown · boardS•••• K•••• (strongly supported)unknownunknownJul 30, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
D••••••• I•••board seatunknown · boardP•••• S•••••••• (strongly supported)unknownunknownMay 7, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
10 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Aug 30, 2023
    T•••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Aug 30, 2023
    O••••• T•••••• V•••••• a• S••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,953,905
  3. Aug 30, 2023
    O••••• T•••••• V•••••• A••••••••• S••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,179,950
  4. Aug 30, 2023
    O••••• T•••••• V•••••• B• S••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)
  5. Aug 30, 2023
    O••••• T•••••• V•••••• C• S••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,255,274
  6. Aug 1, 2023
    P•••• A••• D•••••• D••••• joined Schedule A of T•••••• C•••••• L•• as Shareholder
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $302M across 5 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $302M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
25 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJul 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJul 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJul 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-08-30Apr 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-07-02Jul 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-15Apr 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJul 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-08-30Jul 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone206-383-8186Jul 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone206-383-8186Apr 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formL•••••• Liability CompanyJul 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formL•••••• Liability CompanyApr 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Jul 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Apr 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$303MJul 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$302MApr 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Jul 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Apr 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)