The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / I••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••

I••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••

Private equity with venture activity · probableHouston, TXi•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 7 private funds

Importance
36
elevated
Active deployment
15
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Houston, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
7 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$121Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$323Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
6
Owners on Schedule A
I••••••• F•••••••• P•••••••• L••••• (Managing Member), E
business phone
713-292-0863adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
climate, energy
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 100%
Stage at first entry
seed 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 4
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
I••••••• V•••••• I• L•••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$20.7M
Nov 20, 2024
42$0Nov 1, 2021
I••••••• P•••••• E••••• S••••• L•SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$101M
Nov 20, 2024
9unknownunknown
I••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• L•Fund · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$81.2M
Nov 20, 2024
70$81.2MJun 27, 2018
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
33 current, 4 departed
R• A••• M•••••
Managing Director, Head of E••••• Transition & Sustainability
Partner
C••••••••• F•••••• W•••••••••
Co-Founder, President, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2014
Platform and operations
4 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
4 edges, 4 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
I•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R••• t•• a•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D••••• W•• D••••• F•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A•••• E•••••Seed · SeedparticipantunknownunknownunknownAug 13, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    D••••• W•• D••••• F••• no longer listed on I••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    T••••• R•••••••• (Senior Vice President) no longer on the team page of I••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  3. Sep 16, 2026
    H••••••• J•••• (Analyst) no longer on the team page of I••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  4. Sep 16, 2026
    M•••••• F••••• (Managing Director, Head of Investment Management) no longer on the team page of I••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  5. Sep 16, 2026
    R••• A••••••• (Associate) no longer on the team page of I••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  6. Mar 31, 2022
    I••••••• V•••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by I••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,705,000
  7. Feb 1, 2020
    K••• K••••• joined Schedule A of I••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
  8. Mar 28, 2018
    I••••••• P•••••• E••••• S••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by I••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (P•••••• Equity Fund), GAV $101,000,000
  9. Feb 3, 2017
    I••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by I••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (P•••••• Equity Fund), GAV $37,825,000
  10. Feb 3, 2017
    I••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 7 private funds
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 5 private funds
Evidence
49 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-02-03Nov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-11-20Nov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2018-07-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Nov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://i•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees6Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees6Nov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersHouston, TXMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersHouston, TXNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported6Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://i•••••••••.com/
2 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://i•••••••••.com/
2 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported7Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported5Nov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$121MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$257MNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$323MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$257MNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsclimate,energy
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate,energy
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://i•••••••••.com/
30 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://i•••••••••.com/
34 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Nov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.i•••••••••.comMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.i•••••••••.comNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleI••••••• F•••••••• P•••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleI••••••• F•••••••• P•••••••
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)