Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Spero Management Company, LLC

Spero Management Company, LLC

Institutional venture firmBurlingame, CAspero.vcSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $321M across 4 vehicles

Importance
38
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Burlingame, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1325 HOWARD AVE. #923, Burlingame, CA, 94010adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
6507764153adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$323Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
6507764153adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
33 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, healthcare, marketplaces, climate, energy
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 100%
Stage at first entry
seed 100%
Sectors
unknown 90%Other Technology 7%Other Energy 3%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 32
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Spero Fund II, LPFundunknownUnknown$126M
Mar 29, 2024
2$0Apr 22, 2024
Spero Fund I, LPFundunknownUnknown$123M
Mar 29, 2024
2unknownunknown
Spero Ventures LLCFundunknownUnknown$71.8M
Mar 29, 2024
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
33 edges, 30 companies, 2 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Allie AIportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Aralez Bioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Base Operationsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Canopyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Clarityportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Confirmportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Corvus Robotics, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Eli Technologies, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Euclidpowerportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Gencoveportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Guideportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Huckleberry Labsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Hyroportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Junoportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Leafportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Mastreforestportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Mobius Materialsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Oovaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Persist AIportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Pickaxeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Remarkportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Singularityportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Sora Fuel Corpportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
TalkShopLiveportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
TELO Trucksportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tiny Healthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Vistapathportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Wattchportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Why we Investedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
AGent EnergySeed · SeedleadunknownunknownunknownAug 13, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Sora Fuel CorpFunding roundleadMarc Tarpenning (confirmed)$14.6MunknownApr 8, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Mobius MaterialsFunding roundleadunknown$3.0MunknownDec 16, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Corvus Robotics, Inc.board seatunknown · boardShripriya Mahesh (strongly supported)unknownunknownOct 15, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Scribble Ventures Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringCity Light Capital Management III, LLC 2 shared · recurringHabitat Partners Management LLC 1 shared · one timeLobster Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeBlackbird Ventures Pty Ltd. 1 shared · one timeSpider Capital 1 shared · one timeMerida Capital Holdings LLC 1 shared · one timeShine Capital 1 shared · one timeNyca Management LLC 1 shared · one timePulse Investment Partners LLC 1 shared · one timeIN Venture 1 shared · one timeGlasswing Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeWalden Catalyst 1 shared · one timeK50 Ventures 1 shared · one timeTrive Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeSJW Investments, LLC 1 shared · one timeCommonweal Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSilverton Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeAnkona Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeHoxton Ventures 1 shared · one timeSterling Road 1 shared · one timeMatchstick Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeOverwater Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeLeap Forward Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeAmerican Family Ventures 1 shared · one timeEngine Ventures 1 shared · one timeWestern Technology Investment (wti) 1 shared · one timeCanaan Partners 1 shared · one timeRA Capital Management, LP 1 shared · one timeGrotech Management Company 1 shared · one timeInfinity Investment Management Holdings, LLC 1 shared · one timeMontage Ventures 1 shared · one timePositive Sum Advisors LLC 1 shared · one timeRetv Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeVoyager Partners Management LLC 1 shared · one timeSwift Ventures 1 shared · one timeGrdnt LLC 1 shared · one timeJ Ventures 1 shared · one timeValuestream Ventures 1 shared · one timeMassMutual Ventures 1 shared · one time · they led 1 · we led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2024
    Spero Management Company, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Mar 29, 2024
    Spero Ventures LLC first reported on Form ADV by Spero Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $71,832,468
  3. Mar 29, 2024
    Spero Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spero Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $126,250,000
  4. Mar 29, 2024
    Spero Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spero Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $122,840,148
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $321M across 4 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $321M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
38 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2024-03-29Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone6507764153Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone6507764153Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBurlingame, CAMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBurlingame, CAMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1325 HOWARD AVE. #923, Burlingame, CA, 94010Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1325 HOWARD AVE. #923, Burlingame, CA, 94010Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
A boutique venture firm crafted from
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
A boutique venture firm crafted from
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://spero.vc/portfolio/
29 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://spero.vc/portfolio/
29 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$323MMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$321MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,marketplaces,climate,energy
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,marketplaces,climate,energy
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://spero.vc/team/
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://spero.vc/team/
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported3Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://spero.vc/Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHomepage - Spero
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHomepage - Spero
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)