DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / D• P••••••• M•••••••••
D• P••••••• M•••••••••
Institutional venture firmHo Chi Minh Cityd•••••••••.vcSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence
Do Ventures supports technology startups in Vietnam and Southeast Asia with capital, mentorship, and regional and global connections.
venture manager, reported GAV $51M across 4 vehicles
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
65
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnamadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- FLOOR 23, LIM TOWER 1, 9-11 TON DUC THANG STREET, DISTRICT 1, Ho Chi Minh City, 700000adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- +84 906 87 6666adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- d•••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $50.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- contact@doventures.vcdoventures.vcpublished by the subject
- business phone
- +84 906 87 6666adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, climate, edtech, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- asia, southeast
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 8
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D• V••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $38.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 21 | $17.3M of $40.0M | Sep 25, 2020 |
| D• V••••••• F••• I••• L• | Feeder or parallel | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $8.6M Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | $0 of $10.0M | Aug 13, 2020 |
| D• V••••••• A•••• F•••• L• | Continuation vehicle | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $4.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | $0 of $10.0M | Aug 13, 2020 |
| D• V••••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $60.0M | Jun 5, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 0 departed
T••• N•••••
AnalystInvestment Analyst
A••••• G••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
V• L•
Managing partnerManaging Partner
L••• N•••••
OtherChief of Staff
M••• D••• N•••••
PartnerManager · since Nov 1, 2019
V• H•••• U••• L•
PartnerManager · since Nov 1, 2019
D•••• L••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
K••• V•
Platform and operationsGrowth Officer
T••• V•
Venture partnerVenture Partner
H••• T•••
Vice presidentInvestment Manager
T••• T•••
Vice presidentInvestment Manager
Investments on record
8 edges, 8 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026F•••••••• S••••••• no longer listed on D• P••••••• M•••••••••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceF•••••••• S•••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026M••••••••• no longer listed on D• P••••••• M•••••••••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceM•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• • no longer listed on D• P••••••• M•••••••••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInference••• •Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026• E•••••••• no longer listed on D• P••••••• M•••••••••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInference• E••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026R••••• no longer listed on D• P••••••• M•••••••••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceR•••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Nov 17, 2020D• V••••••• A•••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by D• P••••••• M••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $151,515Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactD• V••••••• A•••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 17, 2020D• V••••••• F••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by D• P••••••• M••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,050,505Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactD• V••••••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 15, 2020D• V••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by D• P••••••• M••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,442,649Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactD• V••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 15, 2020D• P••••••• M••••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $51M across 4 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $51M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
35 observations from 2 sources