DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Syndicate platformUSp•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging managerfundraising evidence
PWV (Preston-Werner Ventures) is a Silicon Valley venture capital firm led by Tom Preston-Werner. We back category-defining companies from zero to breakout.
name or self-description says syndicate platform
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
65
high
Emerging
94
high
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
44
elevated
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- (415) 741-6300adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- p•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $26.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- investors@pwv.compwv.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- (415) 741-6300adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
87 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, space, devtools
- Stages
- series a, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- syndicate platform
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 95%Other Technology 3%Other 1%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 87
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•• F••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $26.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 66 | $0 of $50.0M | Jan 15, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
T•• P•••••••••
General partnerCofounder & General Partner, Cofounder GitHub
Investments on record
87 edges, 86 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Menlo Ventures 5 shared · strongCRV, LLC 4 shared · strongAmplify Partners 4 shared · strongAlkeon Capital Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringKhosla Ventures, LLC 3 shared · recurringNext Legacy Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringCollaborative Fund Management LLC 2 shared · recurringBLC Advisors, Ltd. 2 shared · recurringAvenir Management Company, LLC 2 shared · recurringCrane Venture Partners LLP 2 shared · recurringNelstone Ventures Advisors 2 shared · recurringScribble Ventures Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringTQ Ventures LLC 2 shared · recurring2048 Ventures, LLC 2 shared · recurringUnion Square Ventures 2 shared · recurringFelicis Ventures 2 shared · recurringMadrona Venture Group, LLC 2 shared · recurringAIR Street Capital II LP 2 shared · recurringFuture Ventures 2 shared · recurringG Squared Equity LLC 2 shared · recurringGlynn Capital Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringMatchstick Ventures, LLC 2 shared · recurringWayfinder Ventures Management, L.L.C. 2 shared · recurringElefund Management Company, LLC 2 shared · recurringAvalanche Vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeSpark Growth Ventures 1 shared · one timeTrinity Ventures 1 shared · one timeQiming 1 shared · one timeStarbridge Venture Capital LLC 1 shared · one timeHoxton Ventures 1 shared · one timeWonder Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeTechaviv Management Co. 1 shared · one timeDbafc, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeHaun Ventures Management LP 1 shared · one timeRadical Ventures 1 shared · one timeVenture S••••• Investment Management LLC 1 shared · one timeMaple VC 1 shared · one timeIlluminate Financial 1 shared · one timeMenlo Group, LLC 1 shared · one timeDifferential Venture Partners, LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
21 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026I••• no longer listed on P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceI•••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026fal no longer listed on P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencef••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026s••• no longer listed on P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferences•••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026q•••••• c•••••••• no longer listed on P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceq•••••• c••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026i••••••••• no longer listed on P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencei•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026f••• t••• no longer listed on P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencef••• t•••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026e••••• no longer listed on P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencee•••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026d•• t•••• no longer listed on P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenced•• t••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026cad no longer listed on P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencec••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026b•••• s••• no longer listed on P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceb•••• s•••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• • no longer listed on P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInference••• •Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 12, 2026C•••••••: a••••••• by Handshake on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
- Sep 12, 2026L••••••••: a••••••• by Meta on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
- Sep 12, 2026F•••••: a••••••• by Opensend on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
- Sep 12, 2026G•••••••: a••••••• by C••••• on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
- Sep 12, 2026V•••••••: a••••••• by Cloudflare on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
- Sep 12, 2026C•••••: a••••••• by SpaceX on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
- Sep 12, 2026Ona: a••••••• by OpenAI on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
- Sep 12, 2026A•••••••: a••••••• by Flock Safety on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
- Sep 12, 2026P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••: MICRO_VC -> SYNDICATE_PLATFORM (name or self-description says syndicate platform)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 30, 2026P•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Syndicate platform (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says syndicate platform
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $26.6M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | vc_exemption,vc_funds_reported | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC exemption claimed | venture_capital_fund_adviser | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC adviser type | exempt_reporting_adviser | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-30 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Adv pdf loaded | adv-pdf-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A) |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC status effective | 2026-03-30 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Business phone | (415) 741-6300 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Description | PWV (P••••••••• Ventures) is a Silicon Valley venture capital firm led by T•• P•••••••••. We back category-defining companies from zero to breakout. “meta description” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | PWV (P••••••••• Ventures) is a Silicon Valley venture capital firm led by T•• P•••••••••. We back category-defining companies from zero to breakout. “meta description” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Self-described type | syndicate_platform “the PWV Rolling Fund, and earlier investments by T•• P•••••••••.” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Self-described type | syndicate_platform “the PWV Rolling Fund, and earlier investments by T•• P•••••••••.” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Portfolio page | https://pwv.com/portfolio/ “75 entries read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Portfolio page | https://pwv.com/portfolio/ “86 entries read” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Private funds reported | 1 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $26.6M | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Stated sectors | ai,enterprise_software,space,devtools “sector words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | ai,enterprise_software,space,devtools “sector words on the home page” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated stages | series_a,early “stage words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated stages | series_a,early “stage words on the home page” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://pwv.com/team/tom-preston-werner/ “1 name/title pairs read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://pwv.com/team/tom-preston-werner/ “0 name/title pairs read” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Website | https://p•••••••••.com/ | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Website resolved domain | pwv.com “https://p•••••••••.com/” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Website resolved domain | pwv.com “https://p•••••••••.com/” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | PWV | Early stage capital for technology founders | P••••••••• Ventures “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | PWV | Early stage capital for technology founders | P••••••••• Ventures “title tag” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |