DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L••
A••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $143M across 4 vehicles
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Boston, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 3, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $119Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- A•• C•• L•• (Member Of A••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L••), E
- business phone
- 781-268-2640adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 781-205-9660adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- crypto
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• W•• L••• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $18.3M Mar 21, 2024 | 22 | $0 | Sep 20, 2022 |
| A••••••• C•••••• I••• L• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $59.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 53 | $33.3M of $40.0M | Mar 1, 2017 |
| A••••••• C•••••• I• L• | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.9M Mar 21, 2024 | 15 | $3.2M | Aug 15, 2011 |
| A••••••• C•••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $63.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 53 | $0 of $25.0M | Jul 12, 2013 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
J•••• O••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2011
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• P•••••••• · exited | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| A••••••• P•••••••• ••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| T•••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 31, 2023A••••••• W•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,488,904Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• W•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022A••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022A••••••• C•••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,093,813Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• C•••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022A••••••• C•••••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $88,346,660Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• C•••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022A••••••• C•••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $90,659,766Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• C•••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $143M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
41 observations from 3 sources