Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Twelve Below

Twelve Below

Seed fund managerNew York, NYtwelvebelow.coSEC venture capital fund adviser

Be The Only. Become The Inevitable. Pre-Seed and Seed Venture Capital, NYC

name or self-description says seed

Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
85 5TH AVENUE, 7TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10003adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
917-740-8380adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 5, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$180Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
917-740-8380adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
35 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
pre seed, seed, series a
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 83%Other Technology 9%Other Health Care 6%Other 3%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 34
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Twelve Below Twilight LPFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$28.3M
Mar 14, 2024
8$0Mar 2, 2023
Twelve Below Stone LLCFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$5.0M
Mar 14, 2024
1unknownunknown
Twelve Below Rock LLCFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$3.0M
Mar 14, 2024
3unknownunknown
Twelve Below I LPFundunknownUnknown$55.4M
Mar 14, 2024
43$0Jul 22, 2021
Twelve Below III LPFundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Mar 12, 2026
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
35 edges, 35 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Accrueportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Architectportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Asapiportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Astonportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Barnwell Bio, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Caladanportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Conduit Health Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Coralportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Dispatchportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Draftboardportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
EdotEnvportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Fort Healthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Goodwinportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Headroomportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Health Universeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Indie Health Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Lemmaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Mentoportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Nomeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Odysseyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Pageportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Parabolic Autoportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Pet's Tableportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Phaselawportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Proxyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Relay, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Rondahportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
ShareWillowportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Solsticehealthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Trueholdportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Turboportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Voiceopsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Yuvo, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Design by Altalogyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Arya For Work, Inc.board seatunknown · boardByron Ling (strongly supported)unknownunknownMay 24, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Alleycorp Advisers, LLC 2 shared · recurringEqual Ventures 2 shared · recurringHabitat Partners Management LLC 2 shared · recurringProject a 2 shared · recurringService Provider Capital 1 shared · one timeTDK Ventures Inc. 1 shared · one timeAvalanche Vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeThursday Ventures Management LLC 1 shared · one timeFika Ventures 1 shared · one timeAccion 1 shared · one timeSterling Road 1 shared · one timeDiagram Corporation 1 shared · one timeStandard Crypto Management LP 1 shared · one timeAdvancit Capital Advisors LLC 1 shared · one timeStrobe Ventures 1 shared · one timeRocketship.vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeCollaborative Fund Management LLC 1 shared · one timeLerer Hippeau Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeChemistry Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeTrue Wealth Venture Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeSolari Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeBlackbird Ventures Pty Ltd. 1 shared · one timeRipple Manager Inc. 1 shared · one timePerceptive Ventures Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeAIR Street Capital II LP 1 shared · one timeVirtue Ventures Management L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeLife Sciences 1 shared · one timeFlyover Capital Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeDorm Room Fund 1 shared · one timeHummingbird Ventures V US GP LLC 1 shared · one timeNEW Climate Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeBAM Ventures 1 shared · one timeHyde Park Angels, Inc. 1 shared · one timeRED & Blue Ventures 1 shared · one timeArdent Venture Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeK50 Ventures 1 shared · one timeMotivate Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeBling Capital LLC 1 shared · one timeUnlock Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeUnion Square Ventures 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Mar 14, 2024
    Twelve Below Twilight LP first reported on Form ADV by Twelve Below (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $28,294,318
  2. Jan 1, 2024
    Byron Ling joined Schedule A of Twelve Below as Managing Member
  3. Mar 29, 2023
    Twelve Below Stone LLC first reported on Form ADV by Twelve Below (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000
  4. Mar 29, 2023
    Twelve Below Rock LLC first reported on Form ADV by Twelve Below (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,000
  5. Jan 4, 2022
    Twelve Below first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. Jan 4, 2022
    Twelve Below I LP first reported on Form ADV by Twelve Below (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $49,692,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says seed
Evidence
43 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-01-04Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-05Mar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-14Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-01-04Mar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone917-740-8380Mar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone917-740-8380Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionBe The Only. Become The Inevitable. Pre-Seed and Seed Venture Capital, NYC
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionBe The Only. Become The Inevitable. Pre-Seed and Seed Venture Capital, NYC
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address85 5TH AVENUE, 7TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10003Mar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address90 5TH AVENUE, 10TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10011Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeseed
Twelve Below | Pre-Seed and Seed Venture Capital, NYC
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeseed
Twelve Below | Pre-Seed and Seed Venture Capital, NYC
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.twelvebelow.co/portfolio
34 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.twelvebelow.co/portfolio
34 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported5Mar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$180MMar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$91.7MMar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed,series_a
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed,series_a
stage words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.twelvebelow.co/team
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.twelvebelow.co/team
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Mar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://www.twelvebelow.coMar 5, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttp://www.twelvebelow.coMar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleTwelve Below | Pre-Seed and Seed Venture Capital, NYC
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleTwelve Below | Pre-Seed and Seed Venture Capital, NYC
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)