Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Section 32, LLC

Section 32, LLC

Institutional venture firmPalo Alto, CAsection32.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence

For obsessive founders building iconic companies.

venture manager, reported GAV $1,921M across 6 vehicles

Importance
38
elevated
Active deployment
64
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
169 UNIVERSITY AVE., Palo Alto, CA, 94301adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-297-0722adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$2.5Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
William J. Maris, Trustee of the Little Door Trust, Dated December 15, 2021 (Assignee), E
business phone
650-297-0722adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, enterprise software, cybersecurity
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series c 100%
Stage at first entry
series c 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
S32 Fund 6, LPFund2025 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$414M
of $600M
Sep 2, 2025
Section 32 Fund 4, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$747M
Mar 21, 2024
149$0
of $700M
Jul 29, 2021
Section 32 Fund 5, LPFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$506M
Mar 21, 2024
130$481M
of $500M
Jul 13, 2023
Section 32 Fund 3, LPFund2021 adv first reportedMature$346M
Mar 21, 2024
78$0
of $350M
Apr 14, 2020
Section 32 Fund 2, LPFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$218M
Mar 21, 2024
52$199M
of $300M
Feb 22, 2019
Section 32 Fund 1, LPFund2017 form d first saleHarvest$103M
Mar 21, 2024
41$151M
of $151M
May 23, 2017
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
29 current, 3 departed
William Maris
Trustee Of The Little Door Trust, Dated December 15, 2021 · since Dec 1, 2021
Board or advisory
Nina Labatt
Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Platform and operations
3 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Tristan Prettyman Maris · Trustee Of William J. Maris And Tristan Prettyman Maris, Co-Trustees Of The Little Door Trust, Dated July 16, 2014 · Jul 1, 2014 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
  • Jennifer Kercher · Chief Operating Officer · Aug 1, 2017 to Jan 5, 2022 Inference
  • Jonathan Faerber · Chief Financial Officer · Apr 1, 2018 to Jan 5, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Aspen NeuroscienceSeries C · Series Cparticipantunknown$115MunknownNov 20, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
  1. Sep 1, 2023
    Robert Andrew Harrison joined Schedule A of Section 32, LLC as Ceo
  2. Mar 29, 2023
    Section 32 Fund 5, LP first reported on Form ADV by Section 32, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $441,047,921
  3. Jan 5, 2022
    Section 32 Fund 4, LP first reported on Form ADV by Section 32, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $633,186,178
  4. Jan 5, 2022
    Jonathan Faerber (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Section 32, LLC
  5. Jan 5, 2022
    Jennifer Kercher (Chief Operating Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Section 32, LLC
  6. Sep 1, 2021
    Nina Carelli Labatt joined Schedule A of Section 32, LLC as Coo & Cfo
  7. Mar 30, 2021
    Section 32 Fund 3, LP first reported on Form ADV by Section 32, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $286,472,921
  8. Mar 29, 2019
    Tristan Prettyman Maris (Trustee Of William J. Maris And Tristan Prettyman Maris, Co-Trustees Of The Little Door Trust, Dated July 16, 2014) no longer on Schedule A of Section 32, LLC
  9. Apr 1, 2018
    Jonathan Faerber joined Schedule A of Section 32, LLC as Chief Financial Officer
  10. Mar 30, 2018
    Section 32 Fund 2, LP first reported on Form ADV by Section 32, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $189,617,957
  11. Aug 1, 2017
    Jennifer Kercher joined Schedule A of Section 32, LLC as Chief Operating Officer
  12. Jun 29, 2017
    Section 32, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  13. Jun 29, 2017
    Section 32 Fund 1, LP first reported on Form ADV by Section 32, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $159,750,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,921M across 6 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,921M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
54 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-06-29Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-21Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2017-06-29Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-297-0722Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-297-0722Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionFor obsessive founders building iconic companies.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionFor obsessive founders building iconic companies.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address169 UNIVERSITY AVE., Palo Alto, CA, 94301Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address169 UNIVERSITY AVE., Palo Alto, CA, 94301Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
S32 is a high-conviction venture firm.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
S32 is a high-conviction venture firm.
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported6Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported5Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.5BMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.9BMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 31, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software,cybersecurity
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software,cybersecurity
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.s32.com/team
23 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.s32.com/team
22 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported6Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported5Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.SECTION32.COM
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.S32.COMMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.s32.comMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domains32.com
https://section32.com/ redirected to https://www.s32.com/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domains32.com
https://section32.com/ redirected to https://www.s32.com/
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domains32.com
https://section32.com/ redirected to https://s32.com/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleS32 | Venture Beyond
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleS32 | Venture Beyond
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)