Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / CEI Ventures, Inc.

CEI Ventures, Inc.

Corporate ventureBrunswick, MEceiventures.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

For nearly 30 years, we have successfully identified and cultivated growth-oriented businesses that create good jobs for people living in areas overlooked by traditional VC firms. We finance and help to grow businesses that pay a living wage, provide basic benefits and host a fair and engaging workplace that offers opportunities for training and advancement.

corporate parent: Coastal Enterprises, Inc.

Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Brunswick, MEadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
30 FEDERAL STREET, SUITE 400, Brunswick, ME, 04011adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
207-504-5900adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 3, 2026
Private funds reported
4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$33.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Coastal Enterprises, Inc. (Shareholder), E
business phone
207-504-5900adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
55 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 93%Other Technology 7%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 55
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Coastal Ventures V Sidecar Fund Limited PartnershipFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$3.4M
Mar 21, 2024
30$3.4M
of $3.4M
Jan 8, 2024
Coastal Ventures V Limited PartnershipFund2021 form d first saleMature$21.7M
Mar 21, 2024
46$15.9M
of $25.0M
Mar 3, 2022
Coastal Ventures IV Limited PartnershipFund2015 form d first saleHarvest$13.0M
Mar 21, 2024
27$7.7M
of $25.0M
Jan 13, 2016
Coastal Ventures III Limited PartnershipFund2011 form d first saleHarvest$10.1M
Mar 21, 2024
28$5.5M
of $10.0M
Apr 8, 2011
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
26 current, 0 departed
Michael Salisbury
Finance and Fund Administration Manager
Platform and operations
Investments on record
55 edges, 55 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
88 acresportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Aqua ViTeaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Avia Biosystemsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Beacon Analytical Systemsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BlueTarp Financialportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BlueTraceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Certifyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Circaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
City Softportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Clickshare Serviceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Coast of Maineportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Constant Energy Capitalportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Cormier Textile Productsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
CourseStorm Incportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Cuddledownportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Culture Fresh Foods Incportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
CV Finer Foodsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Defendify, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Definition6portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Dream Local Digitalportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Ektron Incportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Galatea Bioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Genicon Incportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HighByte, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HomeBistro Foodsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Hyperlite Mountain Gearportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Junora LTDportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Look’s Gourmet Foodportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Maine Craft Distillingportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Maine Trailerportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
MedRhythms, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Mingle Analyticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Mobile Price Cardportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Mother of Fact (NurtureTalk, Inc.)portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Native Energyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Navigator Publishingportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
NBT Solutionsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
NextMarkportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
NorthSporeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Ogeeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
OurPeopleportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
PenBay Solutionsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Pika Energy Incportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
QMB, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
RedZone Wirelessportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Research Enhanced Design + Development, Incportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
RockStep Solutionsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Rustic Crustportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
SciAps Incportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Senscio Systemsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
SmartPak Equineportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Solerasportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tanbarkportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
The Gelato Fiascoportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tilson Technology Managementportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Mar 21, 2024
    Coastal Ventures V Sidecar Fund Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by CEI Ventures, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,421,500
  2. Aug 10, 2021
    CEI Ventures, Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Aug 10, 2021
    Coastal Ventures IV Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by CEI Ventures, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,287,163
  4. Aug 10, 2021
    Coastal Ventures III Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by CEI Ventures, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,286,081
  5. Aug 10, 2021
    Coastal Ventures V Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by CEI Ventures, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,729,311
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: Coastal Enterprises, Inc.
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-08-10Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-03Mar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-21Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-10-10Mar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone207-504-5900Mar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone207-504-5900Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.ceimaine.org/contact/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionFor nearly 30 years, we have successfully identified and cultivated growth-oriented businesses that create good jobs for people living in areas overlooked by traditional VC firms. We finance and help to grow businesses that pay a living wage, provide basic benefits and host a fair and engaging workplace that offers opportunities for training and advancement.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionFor nearly 30 years, we have successfully identified and cultivated growth-oriented businesses that create good jobs for people living in areas overlooked by traditional VC firms. We finance and help to grow businesses that pay a living wage, provide basic benefits and host a fair and engaging workplace that offers opportunities for training and advancement.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersBrunswick, MEMar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBrunswick, MEMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address30 FEDERAL STREET, SUITE 400, Brunswick, ME, 04011Mar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address30 FEDERAL STREET, SUITE 400, Brunswick, ME, 04011Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Managing socially responsible venture capital funds in Maine and across the country.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Managing socially responsible venture capital funds in Maine and across the country.
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formCorporationMar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formCorporationMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.ceimaine.org/subsidiaries/cei-ventures/portfolio/
55 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.ceimaine.org/subsidiaries/cei-ventures/portfolio/
55 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported4Mar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$33.1MMar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$48.2MMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://www.ceimaine.org/subsidiaries/cei-ventures/our-team/
15 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.ceimaine.org/subsidiaries/cei-ventures/our-team/
14 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported4Mar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://www.ceiventures.comMar 3, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttp://www.ceiventures.comMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domainceimaine.org
https://ceiventures.com/ redirected to https://www.ceimaine.org/subsidiaries/cei-ventures/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainceimaine.org
https://ceiventures.com/ redirected to https://www.ceimaine.org/subsidiaries/cei-ventures/
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainceimaine.org
https://ceiventures.com/ redirected to https://ceimaine.org/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleCEI Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleCEI Ventures
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)