DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / SJF Management LLC
SJF Management LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $384M across 8 vehicles
Importance
46
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Durham, NCadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 200 NORTH MANGUM STREET, SUITE 203, Durham, NC, 27701adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 919-530-1177adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.SJFVENTURES.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $377Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 919-530-1177adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
84 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 93%Other Technology 5%Other 1%Energy Conservation 1%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 84
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SJF Ventures V, L.P. | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $150M Mar 27, 2024 | 157 | unknown | unknown |
| SJF Ventures V a, L.P. | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $14.9M Mar 27, 2024 | 44 | $89.7M of $175M | Dec 8, 2020 |
| SJF Ventures IV, LP | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $134M Mar 27, 2024 | 125 | $68.2M of $125M | Oct 24, 2016 |
| SJF Ventures Iva, LP | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $9.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 50 | $6.2M of $125M | Oct 24, 2016 |
| SJF Ventures III, LP | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $62.3M Mar 27, 2024 | 109 | $48.9M | Mar 12, 2013 |
| SJF Ventures Iiia, LP | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $9.2M Mar 27, 2024 | 56 | $6.0M | Mar 12, 2013 |
| SJF Ventures II, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.5M Mar 27, 2024 | 80 | unknown | unknown |
| Sustainable Jobs Fund, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.5M Mar 27, 2024 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 0 departed
Alan Sanders Kelley
PartnerManager - Sjf Management Llc · since Jan 1, 2012
Arrun Dave Kapoor
PartnerManager - Sjf Management Llc · since Jan 1, 2012
Cameron Mejia
PartnerCameron earned a Bachelor of Arts in Global Affairs from Yale University , where he was a member of Pierson College .
Careth Cody Apperson
PartnerManager - Sjf Management Llc · since Jan 1, 2012
Daniel Geballe
PartnerManager - Sjf Management Llc · since Jan 1, 2022
David Alan Kirkpatrick
PartnerManager - Sjf Management Llc · since Jan 1, 2012
David Wayne Griest
PartnerManager - Sjf Management Llc · since Jan 1, 2012
Richard Jeffrey Defieux
PartnerManager - Sjf Management Llc · since Jan 1, 2012
Julie Blandford Plowden
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer; Cfo · since Feb 1, 2017
Investments on record
84 edges, 84 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
OWL Ventures 3 shared · recurringGrotech Management Company 3 shared · recurringCEI Ventures, Inc. 2 shared · recurringEmergence Equity Management, Inc 2 shared · recurringArborview Capital 2 shared · recurringGreatpoint Investment Management, LLC 1 shared · one timePHX Manco 1 shared · one timeBlue Collective, LLC 1 shared · one timeAz-Vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeAIX Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeAcorn Pacific Ventures 1 shared · one timeRocketship.vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeArrowroot Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeLumia Capital 1 shared · one timeBrook Venture Management 1 shared · one timePowerhouse Ventures 1 shared · one timeStory Ventures 1 shared · one timeLightsmith Climate Resilience Management LLC 1 shared · one timeTransform Capital 1 shared · one timeThin Line Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeClearsky Advisors LLC 1 shared · one timeCross Creek Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeBaukunst Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeBoston Millennia Partners 1 shared · one timeSpider Capital 1 shared · one timeDiversis Capital 1 shared · one timeTLV Partners 1 shared · one timeOCA Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeSwan & Legend 1 shared · one timePortfolia Venture Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeBuckhill Capital LP 1 shared · one timeBlue Bear Investment Group, LLC 1 shared · one timeHyde Park Angels, Inc. 1 shared · one timeE14 Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMoneta Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeHLM Management Co., LLC 1 shared · one timeHyperplane Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeCity Light Capital Management III, LLC 1 shared · one timeEnlightenment Capital 1 shared · one timeTeamworthy Group LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Cloudflare no longer listed on SJF Management LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceCloudflareVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Jan 1, 2022Daniel Geballe joined Schedule A of SJF Management LLC as Manager - Sjf Management Llc
- Mar 31, 2021SJF Ventures V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by SJF Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $136,095,255Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSJF Ventures V, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021SJF Ventures V a, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by SJF Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,934,087Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSJF Ventures V a, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2017SJF Ventures IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by SJF Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $116,490,707Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSJF Ventures IV, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2017SJF Ventures Iva, LP first reported on Form ADV by SJF Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,919,266Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSJF Ventures Iva, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 1, 2017Julie Blandford Plowden joined Schedule A of SJF Management LLC as Cfo
- Apr 3, 2012SJF Ventures II, LP first reported on Form ADV by SJF Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $34,037,826Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSJF Ventures II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2012SJF Ventures Iiia, LP first reported on Form ADV by SJF Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $546,063Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSJF Ventures Iiia, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2012SJF Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2012Sustainable Jobs Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by SJF Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,054,650Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSustainable Jobs Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2012SJF Ventures III, LP first reported on Form ADV by SJF Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,704,481Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSJF Ventures III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $384M across 8 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $171M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
50 observations from 3 sources