DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Qumra Capital
Qumra Capital
Institutional venture firmTel AvivSEC venture capital fund adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $673M across 4 vehicles
Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
11
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Tel Aviv, Israeladviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 4 HANEVI'IM ST., Tel Aviv, 643564adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 972-3-6055205adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2021
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $673Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 972-3-6055205adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series c 50%
Stage at first entry
series a 50%series c 50%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qumra Capital I, L.P. | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $316M Apr 1, 2021 | 31 | $17.8M | May 8, 2014 |
| Qumra Capital I Continuation Fund, L.P. | Continuation vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $188M Apr 1, 2021 | 14 | $0 | May 4, 2020 |
| Qumra Capital II, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $169M Apr 1, 2021 | 34 | $0 | Jul 17, 2017 |
| Qumra Capital III, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Apr 1, 2021 | 65 | $0 | Aug 25, 2020 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Boaz Dinte
PrincipalDirector · since May 1, 2013
Erez Shachar
PrincipalDirector · since May 1, 2013
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildots | Funding round | participant | unknown | $130M | unknown | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Remepy | Series A · Series A | participant | unknown | $36.0M | unknown | Aug 12, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Datarails | Series C · Series C | participant | unknown | $70.0M | unknown | Jan 21, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
18 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Poalim Equity 1 shared · one timeViola Growth 1 shared · one timeAvigdor Willenz 1 shared · one timeIntel Capital 1 shared · one timeLightspeed Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeHuman Capital 1 shared · one timeMohari Ventures 1 shared · one timePsymed Ventures Management LLC 1 shared · one timeKey1 Capital 1 shared · one timeTadmor Group 1 shared · one timeFresh Fund 1 shared · one timeVine Ventures 1 shared · one timeNFX 1 shared · one timeTechaviv Management Co. 1 shared · one timeZeev Ventures 1 shared · one timeVintage Investment Partners 1 shared · one timeInnovation Endeavors 1 shared · one timeJoey Low 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Apr 1, 2021Qumra Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2021Qumra Capital III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Qumra Capital (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQumra Capital III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2021Qumra Capital II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Qumra Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $169,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQumra Capital II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2021Qumra Capital I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Qumra Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $316,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQumra Capital I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2021Qumra Capital I Continuation Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Qumra Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $188,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQumra Capital I Continuation Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $673M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
14 observations from 1 source