DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / Z••• V•••••••
Z••• V•••••••
Z••• V••••••• invests in technology startups like Houzz. Explore our diverse portfolio and funding opportunities.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $4,904M
Importance
46
elevated
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 555 BRYANT ST #811, Palo Alto, CA, 94301adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 1 (650) 388-9883adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- z•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 24, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 13 (13 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $4.1Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 1 (650) 388-9883adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai
- Stages
- seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 50%series c 50%
Stage at first entry
seed 50%series c 50%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
14 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z••• V••••••• I•• L• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $474M Jun 26, 2024 | 116 | $0 | Apr 25, 2022 |
| Z••• V••••••• V••• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $560M Jun 26, 2024 | 90 | unknown | unknown |
| Z••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• | Opportunity fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $179M Jun 26, 2024 | 86 | $0 | May 10, 2021 |
| Z••• V••••••• V•••• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $382M Jun 26, 2024 | 184 | $362M | Oct 18, 2021 |
| Z••• V••••••• V•• L• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $544M Jun 26, 2024 | 82 | $0 | Nov 16, 2020 |
| Z••• V••••••• V• L• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $480M Jun 26, 2024 | 533 | $0 | May 14, 2019 |
| Z••• V••••••• I••• L• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $816M Jun 26, 2024 | 236 | $0 | Jun 13, 2017 |
| Z••• V•••••••• L• • 2••• a• S••••• | Feeder or parallel | 2017 name year | Harvest | $2.2M Jun 26, 2024 | 7 | $0 | May 25, 2017 |
| Z••• V••••••• I•••• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $790M Jun 26, 2024 | 10 | $0 | Feb 1, 2016 |
| Z••• V••••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $427M Jun 26, 2024 | 380 | $0 | Jun 1, 2018 |
| Z••• V••••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $249M Jun 26, 2024 | 2 | $0 | Jul 22, 2015 |
| Z••• V••••••• X•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Dec 9, 2025 |
| Z••• V••••••• S•••••••• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Jan 27, 2025 |
| Z••• V••••••• X• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | May 3, 2024 |
| Z••• V•••••••• L• • 2••••• S••••• | Feeder or parallel | 2014 name year | Wound down | $0 Mar 30, 2023 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
O••• Z•••
PartnerOwner · since Mar 1, 2017
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D•••••••• | S••••• C · Series C | participant | unknown | $70.0M | unknown | Jan 21, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| T•••••• | Seed Funding · Seed | participant | unknown | $21.0M | unknown | Sep 17, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
11 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Joey Low 1 shared · one timeQumra Capital 1 shared · one timeInnovation Endeavors 1 shared · one timeVintage Investment Partners 1 shared · one timeJaz Capital Partners 1 shared · one timeHoneystone Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeConversion Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeLgvp Management, LLC 1 shared · one time · they led 1Shine Capital 1 shared · one time · they led 1Four Aces 1 shared · one timeSwish Ventures 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
- Mar 26, 2024Z••• V•••••••• L• • 2••••• S••••• no longer reported on Form ADV by Z••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceZ••• V•••••••• L• • 2••••• S•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023Z••• V••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $497,241,858Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZ••• V••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2022Z••• V••••••• V••• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $940,321,948Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZ••• V••••••• V••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2022Z••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $266,584,687Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZ••• O••••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2022Z••• V••••••• V•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $512,325,077Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZ••• V••••••• V•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2021Z••• V••••••• V•• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $292,371,143Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZ••• V••••••• V•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020Z••• V••••••• V• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $174,658,463Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZ••• V••••••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Z••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Z••• V••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $119,386,950Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZ••• V••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Z••• V••••••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $148,427,709Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZ••• V••••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Z••• V••••••• I•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $165,325,510Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZ••• V••••••• I•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Z••• V••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $60,935,053Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZ••• V••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Z••• V•••••••• L• • 2••• a• S••••• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,504,911Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZ••• V•••••••• L• • 2••• a• S•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Z••• V•••••••• L• • 2••••• S••••• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,811,605Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactZ••• V•••••••• L• • 2••••• S•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $4,904M
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $4,360M
Evidence
42 observations from 4 sources