Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / Z••• V•••••••

Z••• V•••••••

Multi-stage venture firmPalo Alto, CAz•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Z••• V••••••• invests in technology startups like Houzz. Explore our diverse portfolio and funding opportunities.

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $4,904M

Importance
46
elevated
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
555 BRYANT ST #811, Palo Alto, CA, 94301adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
1 (650) 388-9883adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 24, 2026
Private funds reported
13 (13 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$4.1Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
1 (650) 388-9883adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai
Stages
seed
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 50%series c 50%
Stage at first entry
seed 50%series c 50%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
14 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Z••• V••••••• I•• L•Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$474M
Jun 26, 2024
116$0Apr 25, 2022
Z••• V••••••• V••• L•Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$560M
Jun 26, 2024
90unknownunknown
Z••• O••••••••• F••• I• L•Opportunity fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$179M
Jun 26, 2024
86$0May 10, 2021
Z••• V••••••• V•••• L•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$382M
Jun 26, 2024
184$362MOct 18, 2021
Z••• V••••••• V•• L•Fund2020 form d first saleMature$544M
Jun 26, 2024
82$0Nov 16, 2020
Z••• V••••••• V• L•Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$480M
Jun 26, 2024
533$0May 14, 2019
Z••• V••••••• I••• L•Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$816M
Jun 26, 2024
236$0Jun 13, 2017
Z••• V•••••••• L• • 2••• a• S•••••Feeder or parallel2017 name yearHarvest$2.2M
Jun 26, 2024
7$0May 25, 2017
Z••• V••••••• I•••• L•Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$790M
Jun 26, 2024
10$0Feb 1, 2016
Z••• V••••••• I•• L•FundunknownUnknown$427M
Jun 26, 2024
380$0Jun 1, 2018
Z••• V••••••• I•• L•FundunknownUnknown$249M
Jun 26, 2024
2$0Jul 22, 2015
Z••• V••••••• X•• L•••FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Dec 9, 2025
Z••• V••••••• S•••••••• S••• L•••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0Jan 27, 2025
Z••• V••••••• X• L•••FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0May 3, 2024
Z••• V•••••••• L• • 2••••• S•••••Feeder or parallel2014 name yearWound down$0
Mar 30, 2023
5unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
D••••••••S••••• C · Series Cparticipantunknown$70.0MunknownJan 21, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
T••••••Seed Funding · Seedparticipantunknown$21.0MunknownSep 17, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
11 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
  1. Mar 26, 2024
    Z••• V•••••••• L• • 2••••• S••••• no longer reported on Form ADV by Z••• V•••••••
  2. Mar 30, 2023
    Z••• V••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $497,241,858
  3. Mar 25, 2022
    Z••• V••••••• V••• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $940,321,948
  4. Mar 25, 2022
    Z••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $266,584,687
  5. Mar 25, 2022
    Z••• V••••••• V•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $512,325,077
  6. Mar 30, 2021
    Z••• V••••••• V•• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $292,371,143
  7. Mar 30, 2020
    Z••• V••••••• V• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $174,658,463
  8. Mar 28, 2019
    Z••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  9. Mar 28, 2019
    Z••• V••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $119,386,950
  10. Mar 28, 2019
    Z••• V••••••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $148,427,709
  11. Mar 28, 2019
    Z••• V••••••• I•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $165,325,510
  12. Mar 28, 2019
    Z••• V••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $60,935,053
  13. Mar 28, 2019
    Z••• V•••••••• L• • 2••• a• S••••• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,504,911
  14. Mar 28, 2019
    Z••• V•••••••• L• • 2••••• S••••• first reported on Form ADV by Z••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,811,605
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $4,904M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $4,360M
Evidence
42 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJun 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJun 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-03-28Jun 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-24Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-06-26Jun 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2019-03-28Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Jun 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone1 (650) 388-9883Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone1 (650) 388-9883Jun 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionZ••• V••••••• invests in technology startups like Houzz. Explore our diverse portfolio and funding opportunities.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAJun 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address555 BRYANT ST #811, Palo Alto, CA, 94301Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address555 BRYANT ST #811, Palo Alto, CA, 94301Jun 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Venture Capital Firm | Z••• V•••••••
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJun 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported13Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported11Jun 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.1BMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.9BJun 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Sep 14, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Stated sectorsai
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported13Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported11Jun 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://z•••••••••.com/Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://z•••••••••.com/Jun 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleVenture Capital Firm | Z••• V•••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)