Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Legend Capital

Legend Capital

Institutional venture firmBeijinglegendcapital.com.cnSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on legendcapital.com.cn: LC Management (international) Limited. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $2,434M across 6 vehicles

Importance
45
elevated
Active deployment
11
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Beijing, Chinaadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
16TH FLOOR, TOWER B, RAYCOM INFOTECH PARK, NO. 2, KEXUEYUAN NAN LU, ZHONGGUANCUN, HAIDIAN DISTRICT, Beijing, 100190adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
(212) 606-2326adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jul 27, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$400,000adviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$250Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
3
Owners on Schedule A
Chinese Academy of Sciences (Shareholder), E; Chinese Academy of Sciences Holdings Co, Ltd (Shareholder), C; Beijing Junqi Jiarui Business Management Limited (General Partner), F; Tianjin Junlian Jieyou Investment Management Partnership Enterprises (limited Partnership) (Limited Partner), C; Tianjin Huizhi No.1 Investment Management Partnership Enterprises (limited Partnership) (Limited Partner), D; Beijing Juncheng Hezhong Investment Management Partnership Enterprises (limited Partnership) (Shareholder), E; Legend Capital Co., Ltd. (Shareholder Of Union Season Holdings Limited), E; Pearcely International Limited (Shareholder), E; Best Vessel Limited (Shareholder), B; Elite Bliss Limited (Shareholder), C; Legend Holdings Limited (Shareholder Of Legend Capital Co., Ltd.), B; Right Lane Limited (Shareholder), B
business phone
+86 1089139000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
(212) 606-2326adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 67%series d plus 33%
Stage at first entry
series a 67%series d plus 33%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 67%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
LC Healthcare Continued Fund I, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$308M
Mar 30, 2024
13$0Mar 25, 2021
LC Fund Viii, L.P.Fund2019 form d first saleMature$587M
Mar 30, 2024
40$321MFeb 14, 2020
LC Healthcare Fund I, L.P.Fund2017 adv first reportedHarvest$278M
Mar 30, 2024
25unknownunknown
LC Fund VII, L.P.Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$547M
Mar 30, 2024
27$423M
of $423M
Apr 20, 2017
LC Fund VI, L.P.Fund2015 adv first reportedHarvest$548M
Mar 30, 2024
28$0Jan 28, 2014
LC Fund V, L.P.Fund2011 form d first saleHarvest$166M
Mar 30, 2024
30$268MJun 21, 2011
LC Fund Viii (korea), L.P.Fund2020 adv first reportedWound down$45.8M
Mar 31, 2021
3unknownunknown
Great Unity Fund I, L.P.Fund2019 adv first reportedWound down$622M
Mar 31, 2021
4unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 1 departed
Adam Alexander Merino
Managing Partner And Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2025
Managing partner
Jonathan Lin
Partner And Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2025
Platform and operations
Wang Chau
Director Of Union Season Holdings Limited · since Jul 1, 2015
Principal
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Piau Voon Wang · Director Of Lc Management (International) Limited · Apr 1, 2020 to Mar 30, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
BeyangSeries A · Series Aleadunknown$30.0MunknownAug 12, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Allink BiotherapeuticsSeries A · Series Aleadunknown$47.0MunknownDec 16, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
NeolixSeries D · Series D+participantunknownunknownunknownOct 23, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
20 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
24 dated events
  1. Jul 27, 2026
    8 of 8 people on Legend Capital's 2024 Schedule A are no longer printed on its 2026-07-27 filing
  2. Mar 1, 2025
    Geoffrey Y. Yang joined Schedule A of Legend Capital as Partner
  3. Mar 1, 2025
    Jonathan Lin joined Schedule A of Legend Capital as Partner And Chief Financial Officer
  4. Mar 1, 2025
    Adam Alexander Merino joined Schedule A of Legend Capital as Managing Partner And Chief Compliance Officer
  5. Mar 30, 2024
    Piau Voon Wang (Director Of Lc Management (International) Limited) no longer on Schedule A of Legend Capital
  6. Mar 29, 2022
    LC Healthcare Continued Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Legend Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $402,125,273
  7. Mar 29, 2022
    LC Fund Viii (korea), L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Legend Capital
  8. Mar 29, 2022
    LC Healthcare Fund II, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Legend Capital
  9. Mar 29, 2022
    Great Unity Fund I, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Legend Capital
  10. May 1, 2021
    Peng Li joined Schedule A of Legend Capital as Director Of Legend Capital Co., Ltd.
  11. May 1, 2021
    Jiaqing Li joined Schedule A of Legend Capital as Director Of Legend Capital Co., Ltd.
  12. May 26, 2020
    LC Healthcare Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Legend Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $38,330,867
  13. May 26, 2020
    LC Fund Viii (korea), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Legend Capital (Venture Capital Fund)
  14. May 26, 2020
    LC Fund Viii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Legend Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $83,960,385
  15. Apr 1, 2020
    Piau Voon Wang joined Schedule A of Legend Capital as Director Of Lc Management (International) Limited
  16. Apr 10, 2019
    Great Unity Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Legend Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $600,000,000
  17. Mar 28, 2017
    LC Healthcare Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Legend Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000,000
  18. Mar 28, 2017
    LC Fund VII, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Legend Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $268,000,000
  19. Jul 1, 2015
    Wang Chau joined Schedule A of Legend Capital as Director Of Union Season Holdings Limited
  20. Mar 24, 2015
    LC Fund VI, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Legend Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000,000
  21. Jun 1, 2013
    HAO Chen joined Schedule A of Legend Capital as Shareholder
  22. Jun 1, 2013
    Anna Chau joined Schedule A of Legend Capital as Shareholder
  23. Apr 23, 2012
    Legend Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  24. Apr 23, 2012
    LC Fund V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Legend Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $2,434M across 6 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $2,268M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
43 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedJul 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-04-23Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-07-27Jul 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-30Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedJul 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-06-13Jul 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(212) 606-2326Jul 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone+86 1089139000Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees3Jul 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBeijing, ChinaMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address16TH FLOOR, TOWER B, RAYCOM INFOTECH PARK, NO. 2, KEXUEYUAN NAN LU, ZHONGGUANCUN, HAIDIAN DISTRICT, Beijing, 100190Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJul 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formCorporationMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Jul 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$400,000Jul 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.4BMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$250MJul 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Jul 27, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Venture funds reported2Jul 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported6Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://legendcap.com/Jul 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.LEGENDCAPITAL.COM.CN/Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)