The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

F•••••• V••••••• M••••••••• I•• L••

Multi-stage venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· San Diego, California

Multi-stage venture firm, based in San Diego, California, reporting $62.8M of private fund gross assets across 12 funds.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Fund gross assets
$62.8M
Form ADV, Schedule D
New companies, 12 mo
None
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Investment team
9
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Latest vintage
2024
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMulti-stage venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
40
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
12
low
Multi-stage venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $72M

Identity and regulatory footprint
Office address
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
Business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2026
Private funds reported
12 (12 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
Private fund gross assets
$62.8Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
hardware, industrial
Stages
early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
16 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
F•• I• • N••••••• L••Fund2024 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$750,000
of $750,000
Jan 7, 2025
F•• O••••••••• • 3•••• L••Opportunity fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$5.2M
Mar 22, 2024
1$3.7M
of $3.7M
Jun 15, 2023
F•• I• • B••••••••• L••Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$1.2M
Mar 22, 2024
18$1.1M
of $1.1M
Jan 3, 2024
F•• I• • I•••••••• L••Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$995,980
Mar 22, 2024
1$1.0M
of $1.0M
Jun 15, 2023
F•• I• • N•••••••••Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$874,430
Mar 22, 2024
7$875,000
of $875,000
Feb 5, 2024
F•• I• • R••••••• L••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$249,846
Mar 22, 2024
6$260,000
of $260,000
Jan 9, 2023
F•••••• V••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•Opportunity fund2021 form d first saleMature$21.4M
Mar 22, 2024
8$25.4M
of $30.0M
Jul 15, 2022
F•• I• • 1•••••• L••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$40,885
Mar 22, 2024
13$1.8M
of $1.8M
Feb 11, 2022
F•• I• • 3••••• L••Fund2020 form d first saleMature$345,604
Mar 22, 2024
8$480,000
of $480,000
Feb 8, 2021
F•• I• • 1•••• L••Fund2020 form d first saleMature$373
Mar 22, 2024
5$800,000
of $800,000
Sep 17, 2020
F•••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L•••Fund2019 form d first saleMature$21.7M
Mar 22, 2024
67$30.4M
of $30.4M
Feb 11, 2021
F•••••• V••••••• F••• I• •••• L•••Feeder or parallel2019 form d first saleMature$17.6M
Mar 22, 2024
44$22.6M
of $22.6M
Feb 11, 2021
F•••• • B•••••••• L••Fund2019 form d first saleMature$1.9M
Mar 22, 2024
25$1.5MJan 27, 2020
F•••• • N••••• L••Fund2019 form d first saleMature$878,982
Mar 22, 2024
16$925,000Aug 9, 2019
F•••• • B••••••••• L••Fund2019 form d first saleMature$4,757
Mar 22, 2024
16$1.3MSep 23, 2019
F•••• • B••••••••• L••Fund2019 form d first saleMature$4,547
Mar 22, 2024
27$1.1MAug 9, 2019
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
9 edges, 9 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
3•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A•••• B••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
G•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
I••••••• A•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L•••••• I••••••••• ••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
N•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
N•••••••• M••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
  1. Mar 26, 2026
  2. Mar 22, 2024
  3. Mar 22, 2024
  4. Mar 22, 2024
  5. Mar 22, 2024
  6. Mar 29, 2023
  7. Mar 29, 2023
  8. Mar 29, 2023
  9. Mar 29, 2023
  10. Mar 29, 2023
  11. Mar 29, 2023
  12. Mar 29, 2023
  13. Mar 29, 2023
  14. Mar 29, 2023
  15. Mar 29, 2023
  16. Mar 29, 2023
  17. Mar 29, 2023
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $72M
Evidence
52 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-03-29Mar 26, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
First Form ADV filing2023-03-29Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-22Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-03-29Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page url••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSan Diego, CAMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Diego, CAMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
••• Locked
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported12Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported12Mar 26, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Private funds reported15Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$62.8MMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$62.8MMar 26, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$72.4MMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorshardware,industrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshardware,industrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported12Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported12Mar 26, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Venture funds reported15Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website••• LockedMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site title••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site title••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)