DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
F•••••• V••••••• M••••••••• I•• L••
Multi-stage venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· San Diego, California
Multi-stage venture firm, based in San Diego, California, reporting $62.8M of private fund gross assets across 12 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $62.8M
- New companies, 12 mo
- None
- Investment team
- 9
- Latest vintage
- 2024
Form ADV, Schedule D
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- First reported, 12 months 1Latest Form D Jan 7, 2025
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMulti-stage venture firm, confirmedShowHide
Importance
40
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
12
low
Multi-stage venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $72M
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Diego, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- f•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 12 (12 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $62.8Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- hardware, industrial
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
16 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F•• I• • N••••••• L•• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $750,000 of $750,000 | Jan 7, 2025 |
| F•• O••••••••• • 3•••• L•• | Opportunity fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $5.2M Mar 22, 2024 | 1 | $3.7M of $3.7M | Jun 15, 2023 |
| F•• I• • B••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.2M Mar 22, 2024 | 18 | $1.1M of $1.1M | Jan 3, 2024 |
| F•• I• • I•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $995,980 Mar 22, 2024 | 1 | $1.0M of $1.0M | Jun 15, 2023 |
| F•• I• • N••••••••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $874,430 Mar 22, 2024 | 7 | $875,000 of $875,000 | Feb 5, 2024 |
| F•• I• • R••••••• L•• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $249,846 Mar 22, 2024 | 6 | $260,000 of $260,000 | Jan 9, 2023 |
| F•••••• V••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L• | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $21.4M Mar 22, 2024 | 8 | $25.4M of $30.0M | Jul 15, 2022 |
| F•• I• • 1•••••• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $40,885 Mar 22, 2024 | 13 | $1.8M of $1.8M | Feb 11, 2022 |
| F•• I• • 3••••• L•• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $345,604 Mar 22, 2024 | 8 | $480,000 of $480,000 | Feb 8, 2021 |
| F•• I• • 1•••• L•• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $373 Mar 22, 2024 | 5 | $800,000 of $800,000 | Sep 17, 2020 |
| F•••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $21.7M Mar 22, 2024 | 67 | $30.4M of $30.4M | Feb 11, 2021 |
| F•••••• V••••••• F••• I• •••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $17.6M Mar 22, 2024 | 44 | $22.6M of $22.6M | Feb 11, 2021 |
| F•••• • B•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $1.9M Mar 22, 2024 | 25 | $1.5M | Jan 27, 2020 |
| F•••• • N••••• L•• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $878,982 Mar 22, 2024 | 16 | $925,000 | Aug 9, 2019 |
| F•••• • B••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $4,757 Mar 22, 2024 | 16 | $1.3M | Sep 23, 2019 |
| F•••• • B••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $4,547 Mar 22, 2024 | 27 | $1.1M | Aug 9, 2019 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 0 departed
K•• H•••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
K•••••• H•••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Mar 1, 2019
A••• K•••••••••
PartnerPartner
A••• K•••••••••
PartnerPartner · since Mar 1, 2019
J••• D•••••
PartnerPartner
M••• F•••••••••
PartnerPartner
S•••• D•••••
PartnerPartner
S•••• D•••••
PartnerPartner · since Mar 1, 2019
Investments on record
9 edges, 9 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
- Mar 26, 2026••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceF•• I• • N••••••• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 22, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•• I• • I•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•• I• • B••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•• I• • N•••••••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•• O••••••••• • 3•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••• • B••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••• • N••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•• I• • 1•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••••• V••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•• I• • 1•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•• I• • R••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••• • B•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••• • B••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••••• V••••••• F••• I• •••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•• I• • 3••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $72M
Evidence
52 observations from 3 sources