DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Claremont Creek Ventures
Claremont Creek Ventures
Lifecycle Venturing
venture manager, reported GAV $277M across 3 vehicles
Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Oakland, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1423 BROADWAY, #121, Oakland, CA, 94612adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 510-740-5001adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $14.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 510-740-5001adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
21 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, biotech, medtech, climate, energy, hardware, space, data infrastructure, logistics, media
- Stages
- seed, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 21
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont Creek Ventures II, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $179M Mar 29, 2024 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
| Claremont Creek Ventures, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $94.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
| Claremont Creek Partners Fund, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 1 departed
Amos Goldhaber
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2005
Randall Hawks
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2005
Gianna Conci Orozco
OtherPortfolio
Nat Goldhaber
PartnerManaging Director
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- John Douglas Steuart · Managing Member · Jun 1, 2005 to Jan 30, 2013 Inference
Investments on record
21 edges, 21 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
10 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
FM Capital 1 shared · one timeForesite Capital 1 shared · one timeSofinnova Investments, Inc. 1 shared · one timeChemistry Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeBetaworks Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeA.capital Ventures 1 shared · one timeNotion Capital 1 shared · one timeFour Rivers Group 1 shared · one timeFusionx Ventures Management II, LLC 1 shared · one timeMission Biocapital 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Jan 30, 2013John Douglas Steuart (Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of Claremont Creek Ventures
- Mar 29, 2012Claremont Creek Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Claremont Creek Ventures, LP first reported on Form ADV by Claremont Creek Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $78,094,504Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactClaremont Creek Ventures, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Claremont Creek Partners Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Claremont Creek Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,721,955Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactClaremont Creek Partners Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Claremont Creek Ventures II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Claremont Creek Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $168,306,678Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactClaremont Creek Ventures II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $277M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
48 observations from 3 sources