Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / ELM Street Venture Advisors, Inc.

ELM Street Venture Advisors, Inc.

Institutional venture firm · probableNew Haven, CTelmvc.comSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of Elm Street Ventures

One of 2 advisers that share elmvc.com; the firm is Elm Street Ventures. ELM Street Advisors, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)

Importance
7
low
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New Haven, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
33 WHITNEY AVENUE, New Haven, CT, 06510adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
203-401-4201adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2020
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$19.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Brown, Paula (Owner - Elm Street Venture Associates, Llc), A
business phone
203-401-4201adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 50%Biotechnology 50%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
Robert a. Bettigole
Managing Member - Elm Street Venture Associates, Llc · since Feb 1, 2006
Managing partner
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Seth Feuerstein · Owner - Elm Street Venture Associates, Llc · Feb 1, 2006 to Mar 8, 2013 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
P2 ScienceFunding roundparticipantunknown$23.0MunknownMay 26, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Allyx Therapeutics, Inc.board seatunknown · boardRobert a. Bettigole (strongly supported)unknownunknownMay 11, 2026Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Mar 8, 2013
    Seth Feuerstein (Owner - Elm Street Venture Associates, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of ELM Street Venture Advisors, Inc.
  2. Mar 30, 2012
    ELM Street Venture Advisors, Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  3. Mar 30, 2012
    ELM Street Ventures, LP first reported on Form ADV by ELM Street Venture Advisors, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,622,745
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
22 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2020-03-30Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone203-401-4201Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew Haven, CTMar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address33 WHITNEY AVENUE, New Haven, CT, 06510Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$19.9MMar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.ELMVC.COM/Mar 30, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)