DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Goldcrest Advisory II, LLC
Goldcrest Advisory II, LLC
Institutional venture firmDallas, TXgoldcrest.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidencepart of Goldcrest Capital
One of 2 advisers that share goldcrest.com; the firm is Goldcrest Capital. Goldcrest Advisory, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $315M across 2 vehicles
Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
35
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 5956 SHERRY LANE,, STE 1818, Dallas, TX, 75225adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 214-303-1112adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.GOLDCREST.COM/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $315Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 214-303-1112adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goldcrest Capital IV-A, LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Fundraising | $306M Sep 12, 2026 | 296 | $0 of $312M | Oct 1, 2025 |
| Goldcrest Capital IV-B, LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Fundraising | $8.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 77 | $0 of $8.0M | Oct 1, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Adam Brian Ross
PartnerManaging Director/Manager · since Sep 1, 2025
Daniel Marion Friedland
PartnerManaging Director/Manager/Member · since Sep 1, 2025
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
9 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Sequoia Capital 1 shared · one timeFifth Down Capital 1 shared · one timeXYZ Ventures 1 shared · one timeOG Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeGrowth Equity 1 shared · one time · they led 1Haymaker Ventures LLC 1 shared · one time · they led 1Upfront Ventures 1 shared · one timeClocktower Ventures 1 shared · one timeBrand Foundry Ventures 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
- Nov 26, 2025Goldcrest Advisory II, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $315M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
15 observations from 2 sources