DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Nebular Management, LLC
Nebular Management, LLC
Institutional venture firmUSSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence
venture manager, reported GAV $95M across 4 vehicles
Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
64
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 6468538849adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $94.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 6468538849adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nebular Fund II, LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $44.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 72 | $32.3M of $55.0M | Sep 30, 2025 |
| PR-1118 Fund I, a series of Nebular Expansion Series, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $1.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | $1.3M of $1.3M | Dec 9, 2025 |
| ST-1013 Fund I, a series of Nebular Expansion, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $800,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 1 | $800,000 of $800,000 | Oct 29, 2025 |
| Nebular Fund I, LP | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $47.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 98 | $4.2M of $30.0M | Feb 16, 2023 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Eleven | Funding round | participant | unknown | $20.0M | unknown | Jan 14, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
9 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
FIN Capital 1 shared · one timeSatstreet Ventures 1 shared · one timeCoinbase Ventures 1 shared · one timeVariant 1 shared · one timeLattice Fund 1 shared · one timeNascent Ventures 1 shared · one timeQuantonation 1 shared · one timeCastle Island Management, LLC 1 shared · one time · they led 1Formation 8 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Nebular Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Nebular Management, LLC, GAV $47,603,573Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNebular Fund I, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 25, 2026Nebular Management, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $95M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
12 observations from 2 sources