Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Formation8 Partners, LLC

Formation8 Partners, LLC

Institutional venture firmLos Altos, CAformation8.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on formation8.com: Formation Group Management, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

Formation 8 is a venture capital firm. We support top entrepreneurs to build market leading smart enterprise and energy technology companies. We bring operational expertise to help our portfolio companies achieve global scale.

venture manager, reported GAV $2,552M across 7 vehicles

Importance
48
elevated
Active deployment
11
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Los Altos, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
4962 EL CAMINO REAL, SUITE 212, Los Altos, CA, 94022adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-366-8393adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.9Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
415-366-8393adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 67%Other 33%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
7 reported, 7 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
F8 Lumelight Spv, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2016 adv first reportedHarvest$40.6M
Mar 29, 2024
15$0Feb 4, 2015
Formation8 Partners Fund II, L.P.Fund2015 adv first reportedHarvest$1.6B
Mar 29, 2024
164$0
of $500M
Oct 7, 2014
Formation8 Partners Entrepreneurs Fund II, L.P.Fund2015 adv first reportedHarvest$48.9M
Mar 29, 2024
73$0
of $15.0M
Nov 5, 2014
F8 Bluelight Spv, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2015 adv first reportedHarvest$16.3M
Mar 29, 2024
42$0Nov 12, 2014
F8 Openframe Spv, L.PSPV or co-invest vehicle2015 adv first reportedHarvest$14.9M
Mar 29, 2024
5$0Sep 26, 2014
F8 Mindlight Spv, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2014 form d first saleHarvest$1.7M
Mar 29, 2024
21$18.0MMar 5, 2014
Formation8 Partners Fund I, L.P.Fund2012 form d first saleHarvest$831M
Mar 29, 2024
229$439M
of $500M
Apr 15, 2013
F8 Starlight II Spv, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2016 adv first reportedWound down$5.1M
Mar 30, 2022
9unknownunknown
F8 Oscar II Spv, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2016 adv first reportedWound down$4.8M
Mar 30, 2022
12unknownunknown
F8 Razer Spv, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2016 adv first reportedWound down$240,179
Mar 29, 2019
8unknownunknown
F8 Starlight Spv, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2015 adv first reportedWound down$88.9M
Mar 30, 2021
26unknownunknown
F8 Oscar Spv, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2015 adv first reportedWound down$12.7M
Mar 30, 2022
10unknownunknown
F8 Highlight Spv, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2015 adv first reportedWound down$103,057
Mar 30, 2023
7unknownunknown
Formation8 Seed Fund, L.P.Seed fundunknownWound down$1.1M
Mar 25, 2013
7unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 1 departed
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
BuildZoomportfolio listingleadunknownunknownunknownSep 17, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
Project ElevenFunding roundparticipantunknown$20.0MunknownJan 14, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Bobyard, Inc.board seatunknown · boardJoe Lonsdale (strongly supported)unknownunknownDec 10, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
11 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
23 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2024
    F8 Highlight Spv, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC
  2. Mar 30, 2023
    F8 Oscar II Spv, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC
  3. Mar 30, 2023
    F8 Oscar Spv, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC
  4. Mar 30, 2023
    F8 Starlight II Spv, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC
  5. Mar 30, 2022
    F8 Starlight Spv, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC
  6. Mar 27, 2020
    F8 Razer Spv, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC
  7. Jan 4, 2019
    Brett Sumner Cummings (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Formation8 Partners, LLC
  8. Mar 15, 2016
    F8 Oscar II Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,045,071
  9. Mar 15, 2016
    F8 Lumelight Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,977,539
  10. Mar 15, 2016
    F8 Razer Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,481,934
  11. Mar 15, 2016
    F8 Starlight II Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,064,954
  12. Mar 6, 2015
    Formation8 Partners Entrepreneurs Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,000
  13. Mar 6, 2015
    Formation8 Partners Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $142,180,473
  14. Mar 6, 2015
    F8 Mindlight Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,000,000
  15. Mar 6, 2015
    F8 Oscar Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,000,000
  16. Mar 6, 2015
    F8 Openframe Spv, L.P first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000
  17. Mar 6, 2015
    F8 Starlight Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $34,000,000
  18. Mar 6, 2015
    F8 Bluelight Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $81,000,000
  19. Mar 6, 2015
    F8 Highlight Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000
  20. Feb 24, 2014
    Formation8 Seed Fund, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC
  21. Mar 26, 2012
    Formation8 Partners, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  22. Mar 26, 2012
    Formation8 Partners Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000
  23. Mar 26, 2012
    Formation8 Seed Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,625,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $2,552M across 7 vehicles
Evidence
49 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-26Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-26Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-366-8393Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-366-8393Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionFormation 8 is a venture capital firm. We support top entrepreneurs to build market leading smart enterprise and energy technology companies. We bring operational expertise to help our portfolio companies achieve global scale.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionFormation 8 is a venture capital firm. We support top entrepreneurs to build market leading smart enterprise and energy technology companies. We bring operational expertise to help our portfolio companies achieve global scale.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersLos Altos, CAMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersLos Altos, CAMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address4962 EL CAMINO REAL, SUITE 212, Los Altos, CA, 94022Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address4962 EL CAMINO REAL, SUITE 212, Los Altos, CA, 94022Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported7Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported7Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.9BMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.6BMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 30, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Venture funds reported7Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://FORMATION8.COM/Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.FORMATION8.COMMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleFormation 8
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleFormation 8
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)