Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Formation8 Partners, LLC
This firm files as 2 advisers on formation8.com: Formation Group Management, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
Formation 8 is a venture capital firm. We support top entrepreneurs to build market leading smart enterprise and energy technology companies. We bring operational expertise to help our portfolio companies achieve global scale.
venture manager, reported GAV $2,552M across 7 vehicles
- Headquarters
- Los Altos, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 4962 EL CAMINO REAL, SUITE 212, Los Altos, CA, 94022adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-366-8393adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTPS://FORMATION8.COM/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.9Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 415-366-8393adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F8 Lumelight Spv, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $40.6M Mar 29, 2024 | 15 | $0 | Feb 4, 2015 |
| Formation8 Partners Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $1.6B Mar 29, 2024 | 164 | $0 of $500M | Oct 7, 2014 |
| Formation8 Partners Entrepreneurs Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $48.9M Mar 29, 2024 | 73 | $0 of $15.0M | Nov 5, 2014 |
| F8 Bluelight Spv, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $16.3M Mar 29, 2024 | 42 | $0 | Nov 12, 2014 |
| F8 Openframe Spv, L.P | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $14.9M Mar 29, 2024 | 5 | $0 | Sep 26, 2014 |
| F8 Mindlight Spv, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.7M Mar 29, 2024 | 21 | $18.0M | Mar 5, 2014 |
| Formation8 Partners Fund I, L.P. | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $831M Mar 29, 2024 | 229 | $439M of $500M | Apr 15, 2013 |
| F8 Starlight II Spv, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $5.1M Mar 30, 2022 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| F8 Oscar II Spv, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $4.8M Mar 30, 2022 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| F8 Razer Spv, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $240,179 Mar 29, 2019 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| F8 Starlight Spv, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $88.9M Mar 30, 2021 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| F8 Oscar Spv, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $12.7M Mar 30, 2022 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| F8 Highlight Spv, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $103,057 Mar 30, 2023 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Formation8 Seed Fund, L.P. | Seed fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.1M Mar 25, 2013 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Brett Cummings · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2012 to Jan 4, 2019 Inference
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BuildZoom | portfolio listing | lead | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages) |
| Project Eleven | Funding round | participant | unknown | $20.0M | unknown | Jan 14, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Bobyard, Inc. | board seat | unknown · board | Joe Lonsdale (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Dec 10, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
- Mar 29, 2024F8 Highlight Spv, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceF8 Highlight Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023F8 Oscar II Spv, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceF8 Oscar II Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023F8 Oscar Spv, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceF8 Oscar Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023F8 Starlight II Spv, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceF8 Starlight II Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022F8 Starlight Spv, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceF8 Starlight Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2020F8 Razer Spv, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceF8 Razer Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 4, 2019Brett Sumner Cummings (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Formation8 Partners, LLC
- Mar 15, 2016F8 Oscar II Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,045,071Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF8 Oscar II Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 15, 2016F8 Lumelight Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,977,539Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF8 Lumelight Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 15, 2016F8 Razer Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,481,934Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF8 Razer Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 15, 2016F8 Starlight II Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,064,954Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF8 Starlight II Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 6, 2015Formation8 Partners Entrepreneurs Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFormation8 Partners Entrepreneurs Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 6, 2015Formation8 Partners Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $142,180,473Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFormation8 Partners Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 6, 2015F8 Mindlight Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF8 Mindlight Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 6, 2015F8 Oscar Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF8 Oscar Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 6, 2015F8 Openframe Spv, L.P first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF8 Openframe Spv, L.PSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 6, 2015F8 Starlight Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $34,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF8 Starlight Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 6, 2015F8 Bluelight Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $81,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF8 Bluelight Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 6, 2015F8 Highlight Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF8 Highlight Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 24, 2014Formation8 Seed Fund, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceFormation8 Seed Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012Formation8 Partners, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012Formation8 Partners Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFormation8 Partners Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012Formation8 Seed Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Formation8 Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,625,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFormation8 Seed Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $2,552M across 7 vehicles