Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Basis Set Ventures, LLC

Basis Set Ventures, LLC

Corporate ventureMenlo Park, CAbasisset.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of Basis Set

One of 2 advisers that share basisset.com; the firm is Basis Set. Basis Set Builders, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

corporate parent: Lost in Translation, Inc.

Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
11
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
325 SHARON PARK DRIVE, STE 603, Menlo Park, CA, 94025adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
(253) 221-8239adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 23, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$577Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Lost in Translation, Inc. (Member), E
business phone
(650) 265-1193?adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
(253) 221-8239adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 67%Other Technology 33%
lead rate 67%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Basis Set Ventures I, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$272M
Mar 22, 2024
5$0
of $136M
Jun 23, 2017
Basis Set Ventures IV, L.P.FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Dec 12, 2025
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Basata, Inc.Series A · Series Aleadunknown$21.0MunknownMay 8, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Quill Launches Sovereign Chief of AI Staff Agent andFunding roundleadunknown$6.5MunknownFeb 25, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Mem0Series A · Series Aparticipantunknown$24.0MunknownOct 28, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
12 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Jan 19, 2018
    Basis Set Ventures, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Jan 19, 2018
    Basis Set Ventures I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Basis Set Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $136,278,456
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: Lost in Translation, Inc.
Evidence
37 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2018-01-19Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-23Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-22Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2018-01-19Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(253) 221-8239Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone(650) 265-1193?Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address325 SHARON PARK DRIVE, STE 603, Menlo Park, CA, 94025Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address325 SHARON PARK DRIVE, STE 603, Menlo Park, CA, 94025Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$577MMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$272MMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.basisset.comMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.basisset.comMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)