DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Velvet Sea Ventures
Velvet Sea Ventures
Institutional venture firm · probableWest Palm Beach, FLvelvetseavc.comSEC registered investment adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $176M across 10 vehicles
Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- West Palm Beach, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 801 NORTHPOINT PARKWAY, SUITE 129, West Palm Beach, FL, 33407adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 248-594-4751adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.velvetseavc.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 9, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $220Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $229Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 9
- Owners on Schedule A
- Cedar Way LLC (Member), B; Traverse Capital Partners LLC (Member), B; Lazerow Enterprises, LLC (Member), C; Acestes, LLC (Member), B
- business email
- pr@velvetseavc.comvelvetseavc.compublished by the subject
- business email
- info@velvetseavc.comvelvetseavc.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 248-594-4751adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- seed, growth, multi stage
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
10 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSV Co-Invest Ix, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.8M Sep 17, 2024 | 14 | $2.7M of $2.7M | Aug 28, 2023 |
| VSV Co-Invest Viii, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.2M Sep 17, 2024 | 5 | $2.2M | Aug 31, 2023 |
| VSV Co-Invest VII, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $5.9M Sep 17, 2024 | 37 | $36.0M of $36.0M | Feb 1, 2022 |
| Velvet Sea Venture Capital Fund II LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $40.1M Sep 17, 2024 | 74 | $69.1M | Nov 29, 2021 |
| VSV Co-Invest VI, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $14.1M Sep 17, 2024 | 17 | $3.0M | Dec 29, 2021 |
| VSV Co-Invest V LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $3.9M Sep 17, 2024 | 12 | $4.4M of $5.0M | Aug 3, 2021 |
| Velvet Sea Venture Capital Fund LP | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $95.1M Sep 17, 2024 | 50 | $90.8M | Aug 16, 2021 |
| VSV Co-Invest IV, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $3.7M Sep 17, 2024 | 19 | $10.0M of $10.0M | Mar 20, 2020 |
| VSV Co-Invest III , LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $4.6M Sep 17, 2024 | 6 | $500,000 of $500,000 | Oct 15, 2019 |
| M2 Ez LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.3M Sep 17, 2024 | 50 | unknown | unknown |
| VSV Co-Invest I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $29.8M Nov 20, 2023 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| VSV Co-Invest II, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $24.9M Nov 20, 2023 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 0 departed
John Angelo Giampetroni
PartnerOwner · since Nov 1, 2003
Katherine Q Rosa
PartnerMember And Manager · since Nov 1, 2021
Kathryn Savarese Lazerow
PartnerManaging Director · since Jul 1, 2019
Matthew Robert Giampetroni
PartnerOwner · since Jan 1, 2019
Michael Myerberg Lazerow
PartnerOwner · since May 1, 2016
Audrey Price Dimarzo
Platform and operationsCco And General Counsel · since Jul 1, 2019
Karen Louise Blanchard
Platform and operationsVice President Of Operations · since Jul 1, 2019
Todd Edward Knowles
Platform and operationsCfo · since Jul 1, 2019
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Etched | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Liquid Death | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Tribble AI | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Groundforce Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeShrug, LLC 1 shared · one timeHummingbird Ventures V US GP LLC 1 shared · one timePositive Sum Advisors LLC 1 shared · one timeAz-Vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeRadical Ventures 1 shared · one timeVillage Global Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024VSV Co-Invest Ix, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Velvet Sea Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,764,887Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVSV Co-Invest Ix, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024VSV Co-Invest Viii, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Velvet Sea Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,230,885Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVSV Co-Invest Viii, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023VSV Co-Invest VII, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Velvet Sea Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,974,182Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVSV Co-Invest VII, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022VSV Co-Invest VI, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Velvet Sea Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,074,205Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVSV Co-Invest VI, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022Velvet Sea Venture Capital Fund II LP first reported on Form ADV by Velvet Sea Ventures (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVelvet Sea Venture Capital Fund II LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 16, 2021Velvet Sea Ventures first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 16, 2021VSV Co-Invest V LLC first reported on Form ADV by Velvet Sea Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,245,908Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVSV Co-Invest V LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $176M across 10 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $172M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
47 observations from 3 sources