Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

Institutional venture firm · probableMill Valley, CAg•••••••••SEC registered investment adviser

Together with our portfolio, we accelerate growth and create lasting, positive change across the global health and wellness landscape.

venture manager, reported GAV $572M across 6 vehicles

Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Mill Valley, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
38 MILLER AVE SUITE 20, Mill Valley, CA, 94941adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-203-5681adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 24, 2026
Private funds reported
4 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$439Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$439Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
10
business phone
415-384-8255adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
415-203-5681adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
18 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
consumer, climate, energy, logistics
Stages
growth
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 89%Other 6%Manufacturing 6%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 18
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
P••••••••• V••••••• I••• L•••Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$370M
Mar 27, 2024
108unknownunknown
P•• M••••••• L••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$19.4M
Mar 27, 2024
22unknownunknown
O••• S••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$9.2M
Mar 27, 2024
24$5.1MMar 21, 2023
P••••••••• V••••••• I•••• L•••Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$4.0M
Mar 27, 2024
11unknownunknown
P••••••••• V•••••••• L•••Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$10.5M
Mar 27, 2024
53unknownunknown
P••••••••• V••••••• I•• L•••Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$159M
Mar 27, 2024
108$165M
of $165M
Jul 30, 2019
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 5 departed
5 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
18 edges, 18 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
H••• K•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
K••••••••• L••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R•••••••• F••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S•••• F•••• I•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
E•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
H•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L••••• D••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
T••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
T••••• M•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
V•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Z•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
13 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
32 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    A•••• no longer listed on G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    R••••••••• no longer listed on G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  3. Sep 16, 2026
    R••••••••• no longer listed on G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  4. Sep 16, 2026
    E••••••• no longer listed on G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  5. Sep 16, 2026
    T••••• M••••• no longer listed on G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  6. Sep 16, 2026
    V••••••••• no longer listed on G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  7. Sep 16, 2026
    L••••••• no longer listed on G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  8. Sep 16, 2026
    T•••••• no longer listed on G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  9. Sep 16, 2026
    B••••••••• no longer listed on G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  10. Sep 16, 2026
    Z••• no longer listed on G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  11. Sep 16, 2026
    D••••••••• no longer listed on G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  12. Sep 16, 2026
    L••••• D•••• no longer listed on G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  13. Sep 16, 2026
    H••••••••• no longer listed on G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  14. Mar 27, 2024
    T.K. Nmn P••••• (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of G••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
  15. Jul 31, 2023
    D••• F•••••• R••• (Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of P••••••••• Management, LLC
  16. Jul 31, 2023
    K•••••• M•••• C•••••••• (Chief Operating Officer) no longer on Schedule A of P••••••••• Management, LLC
  17. Jul 1, 2023
    L•••• A•••• Q•••• joined Schedule A of P••••••••• Management, LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
  18. Jan 1, 2023
    K•••••• M•••• C•••••••• joined Schedule A of P••••••••• Management, LLC as Chief Operating Officer
  19. Mar 25, 2022
    P•• M••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,385,000
  20. Mar 25, 2022
    O••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,120,900
  21. Mar 25, 2022
    P••••••••• V••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $336,922,706
  22. Nov 2, 2021
    G•••••• M•••••• Y•••• (Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of P••••••••• Management, LLC
  23. Nov 1, 2021
    D••• F•••••• R••• joined Schedule A of P••••••••• Management, LLC as Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer
  24. Apr 13, 2021
    R•••••• A•••••• S•••••••• (Cco/ Vp Of Finance And Operations) no longer on Schedule A of P••••••••• Management, LLC
  25. Apr 1, 2021
    G•••••• M•••••• Y•••• joined Schedule A of P••••••••• Management, LLC as Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer
  26. Jun 3, 2020
    P••••••••• V••••••• I•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,166,637
  27. May 1, 2020
    R•••••• A•••••• S•••••••• joined Schedule A of P••••••••• Management, LLC as Cco/ Vp Of Finance And Operations
  28. Feb 19, 2019
    P••••••••• V•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $54,748,595
  29. Dec 11, 2018
    P••••••••• Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  30. Dec 11, 2018
    P••••••••• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $47,684,211
  31. Sep 22, 2016
    P••••••••• V•••••••• L••• filed Form D/A: $40,200,000 sold of $40,200,000, Venture Capital Fund
    Form D filedFundraisingFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
  32. Jun 17, 2015
    P••••••••• V•••••••• L••• filed Form D: no sales yet of $25,000,000, Venture Capital Fund
    Form D filedFundraisingFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $572M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
89 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2018-12-11Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-24Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-01-15Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-203-5681Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-384-8255Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.groundforcecapital.com/contact/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionTogether with our portfolio, we accelerate growth and create lasting, positive change across the global health and wellness landscape.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionTogether with our portfolio, we accelerate growth and create lasting, positive change across the global health and wellness landscape.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees10Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees13Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Entity typeLimited PartnershipSep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Entity typeLimited PartnershipJun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D fund typeVenture Capital FundSep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D fund typeVenture Capital FundJun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D industry groupPooled Investment FundSep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D industry groupPooled Investment FundJun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
AmendmenttrueSep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
AmendmentfalseJun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Revenue range (Form D)Decline to DiscloseSep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Revenue range (Form D)Decline to DiscloseJun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
HeadquartersMill Valley, CAMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersMill Valley, CAMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
IncorporatedwithinFiveYearsSep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
IncorporatedyetToBeFormedJun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
JurisdictionDELAWARESep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
JurisdictionDELAWAREJun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Amount sold (Form D)40,200,000Sep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Amount sold (Form D)0Jun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Offering amount (Form D)40,200,000Sep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Offering amount (Form D)25,000,000Jun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Exemptions06b, 3C, 3C.1Sep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Exemptions06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7Jun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
First sale2015-06-18Sep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Investors (Form D)50Sep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Investors (Form D)0Jun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Minimum investment (Form D)0Sep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Minimum investment (Form D)0Jun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Securities offeredpooledSep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Securities offeredpooledJun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Office address38 MILLER AVE SUITE 20, Mill Valley, CA, 94941Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address38 MILLER AVE SUITE 20, Mill Valley, CA, 94941Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1600 ROSECRANS AVENUE, MEDIA CENTER, 4TH FLOOR, MANHATTAN BEACH, CA, 90266Sep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Office address600 S. Lake Ave, Ste. 200, Pasadena, CA, 91106Jun 17, 2015FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported3Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.groundforcecapital.com/companies/
5 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.groundforcecapital.com/companies/
18 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported4Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$439MMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$572MMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$439MMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$572MMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsconsumer,climate,energy,logistics
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsconsumer,climate,energy,logistics
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported3Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.groundforcecapital.com/
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://powerplantvc.com/Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleInvesting in companies building the next era of health and wellness.
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleInvesting in companies building the next era of health and wellness.
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Year of incorporation2015Sep 22, 2016FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)