Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Aquiline Management Holdings LP

Aquiline Management Holdings LP

Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYaquiline.comSEC registered investment adviserpart of Aquiline

One of 2 advisers that share aquiline.com; the firm is Aquiline. Aquiline Holdings LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

registered adviser; venture funds are 14% of 33 private funds

Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
437 MADISON AVENUE, 40TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
212-624-9500adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
May 6, 2026
Private funds reported
33 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$12Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$12Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
85
Owners on Schedule A
Aquiline Holdings LP (Sole Limited Partner), E; Avenir Holdings, LLC (General Partner), F
business phone
212-624-9511adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
212-624-9500adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Aquiline Technology Growth Fund II L.P.Growth fund2020 form d first saleMature$401M
May 13, 2024
88$365MMay 4, 2022
Aquiline Technology Growth Fund L.P.Growth fundunknownUnknown$168M
May 13, 2024
54$0Jan 25, 2017
ATG II (sanba II Co-Invest) LPSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$52.2M
May 13, 2024
2unknownunknown
Aquiline Bitpay Holdings L.P.FundunknownUnknown$6.3M
May 13, 2024
3unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
9 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
  1. Nov 17, 2023
    Aquiline Management Holdings LP first filed Form ADV (IA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 14% of 33 private funds
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 14% of 29 private funds
Evidence
37 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMay 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMay 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMay 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-11-17May 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-05-06May 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-05-13May 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMay 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2024-01-02May 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0May 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone212-624-9500May 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone212-624-9511May 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees85May 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees66May 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMay 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMay 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address437 MADISON AVENUE, 40TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022May 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address437 MADISON AVENUE, 40TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022May 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited PartnershipMay 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported3May 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported26May 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported33May 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported29May 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$12BMay 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$9.9BMay 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$12BMay 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$9.9BMay 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported3May 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4May 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.AQUILINE.COMMay 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.AQUILINE.COMMay 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)