DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Northwestern Mutual Future Ventures
Northwestern Mutual Future Ventures
University-affiliated venture · candidateUS
name or self-description names a university
Importance
5
low
Active deployment
19
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
6
low
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- unknown
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- unknown
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- unknown
- Private funds reported
- unknown
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 33%series a 33%series b 33%
Stage at first entry
seed 33%series a 33%series b 33%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 5
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
5 edges, 5 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Levitate | Funding round | participant | unknown | $16.0M | unknown | Mar 5, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Letter AI | Series B · Series B | participant | unknown | $40.0M | unknown | Feb 24, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Oro | Funding round | participant | unknown | $3.0M | unknown | Jan 28, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Atomic Insights | Seed Funding · Seed | participant | unknown | $10.0M | unknown | Jan 14, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Modern Life | Series A · Series A | participant | unknown | $20.0M | unknown | Nov 19, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
12 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Bull City Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeHarbert Growth Partners 1 shared · one time · they led 1Lightbank 1 shared · one timeBattery Management Corp. 1 shared · one time · they led 1Stage 2 Capital Advisors 1 shared · one timeY Combinator 1 shared · one timeBronze Valley 1 shared · one timeCo 1 shared · one time · they led 1Slauson & Co. Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one time · they led 1Aquiline 1 shared · one time · they led 1Thrive Capital 1 shared · one time · they led 1New York Life Ventures 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
- Sep 13, 2026Northwestern Mutual Future Ventures: CANDIDATE_VC -> UNIVERSITY_VENTURE (name or self-description names a university)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026University-affiliated venture (candidate, 50%, cls-1)name or self-description names a university
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, press-1)named as an investor in a financing announcement
Evidence
0 observations from 0 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|