DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G•• M••••••••• G•• L••
G•• M••••••••• G•• L••
CandidateNew York, NYSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of G••
One of 6 advisers that share ; the firm is G••. G•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••••, G•• A• G•• L••, G•• F••••• T••••••• A••••••••• G•• L••, G•• M• G•• L••, G•• V•••••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 29, 2018
- Private funds reported
- 1 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $7.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- G•• H•••••••• L•• (Managing Member), D; A••••• C•••••• I•• (Member), B; R•••••• O••••••••• P••• (Member), B; S••• V•••••••• L•• (Member), B
- business phone
- 212 323-2600adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•• M••••••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2009 form d first sale | Harvest | $7.3M Jun 29, 2018 | 11 | $4.0M of $10.0M | Mar 12, 2010 |
| G•• M••••••••• Q•• L• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $656,000 Apr 5, 2012 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 3 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• P•••• S••••••• · Managing Member · Jan 1, 2004 to Jul 22, 2013 Inference
- S••••• S••• · Managing Member · Aug 1, 2006 to Jul 22, 2013 Inference
- J••••••• N••••• S••••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2004 to Jul 22, 2013 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Mar 27, 2014••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceG•• M••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2014••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceG•• M••••••••• Q•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 22, 2013••• Locked
- Jul 22, 2013••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceG•• M••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 22, 2013••• Locked
- Jul 22, 2013••• Locked
- Apr 5, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 5, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•• M••••••••• Q•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 5, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•• M••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 5, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•• M••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
19 observations from 1 source