DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Okapi Capital, LLC
Okapi Capital, LLC
Institutional venture firmNewport Beach, CAokapivc.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidenceone firm, 3 filing advisers
This firm files as 3 advisers on okapivc.com: Ocvc, LLC, Okapi Venture Capital. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $55M across 4 vehicles
Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
35
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Newport Beach, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 660 NEWPORT CENTER DRIVE, SUITE 1600, Newport Beach, CA, 92660adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 949-734-0408adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://okapivc.com/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $80.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 949-734-0408adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- seed, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OV Opp Fund I LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $20.5M Mar 18, 2024 | 40 | $15.7M of $15.7M | Jul 14, 2021 |
| Okapi Capital, LLC | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | unknown | unknown | $32.6M of $32.6M | Jul 7, 2021 |
| OV IV, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $34.1M Mar 18, 2024 | 61 | unknown | unknown |
| Ov5, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $20.0M | Jun 27, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Brian Marc Averitt
PartnerManaging Director · since Jun 1, 2020
Jeff Bocan
PartnerManaging Director · since Jun 1, 2020
John Given Waller
PartnerManaging Director · since Jun 1, 2020
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KredosAI, Inc. | board seat | unknown · board | Jeff Bocan (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Feb 19, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026Okapi Capital, LLC: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $55M across 3 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 11, 2022OV Opp Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by Okapi Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,111,838Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOV Opp Fund I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 7, 2021OV IV, L.P. filed Form D/A: $32,577,000 sold of $32,577,000, Venture Capital Fund
- Aug 13, 2020Okapi Capital, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 13, 2020OV IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Okapi Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,902,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOV IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $55M across 4 vehicles
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $55M across 3 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $34.1M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $34.1M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
56 observations from 4 sources