DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Coreline Management LLC
Coreline Management LLC
Institutional venture firmRedwood City, CAcoreline.vcSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging managerfundraising evidence
We invest in early-stage companies in Japan and the US+, and give entrepreneurs the support they need to realize the value of their life’s work.
venture manager, reported GAV $156M across 3 vehicles
Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
75
high
Emerging
79
high
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
42
elevated
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Redwood City, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 303 TWIN DOLPHIN DRIVE, OFFICE #6004, Redwood City, CA, 94065adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-223-5858adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.CORELINE.VC
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $156Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Honda Investment Management, LLC (Managing Member), E
- business phone
- 650-223-5858adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- japan
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 100%
Stage at first entry
seed 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 4
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund 489734 | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $120M Sep 12, 2026 | 25 | $0 of $150M | Aug 25, 2023 |
| Coreline Strategy Fund, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $23.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 8 | $0 of $100M | Sep 2, 2025 |
| Coreline I Affiliates Fund, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $12.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 0 departed
Arthur Kaneko
Managing partnerCo-Founder, Managing Partner
Osuke Honda
Managing partnerCo-Founder, Managing Partner
Osuke Honda
Managing partnerManaging Partner
San Francisco
OtherPortfolio
Karen Shum
Platform and operationsDirector of Finance
Matthew C. Bonner
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer · since May 1, 2025
Matthew C. Bonner
Platform and operationsCo-Founder, COO
Yuko Chokki
Platform and operationsOffice Manager
Maria Palma Okubo
PrincipalDirector of Business Development
Keita Morikawa
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Nakul Patel
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Investments on record
4 edges, 4 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMDlab | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| ATLAS PROGRAM | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| enechain | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Fish Audio | Seed Funding · Seed | lead | Osuke Honda (confirmed) | $52.0M | unknown | Jul 28, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Coreline I Affiliates Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Coreline Management LLC, GAV $12,926,188Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCoreline I Affiliates Fund, L.P.IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Jan 6, 2025Coreline Management LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $156M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
22 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | vc_exemption,vc_funds_reported | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC exemption claimed | venture_capital_fund_adviser | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC adviser type | exempt_reporting_adviser | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-30 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Adv pdf loaded | adv-pdf-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A) |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC status effective | 2025-01-06 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Business phone | 650-223-5858 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Contact page url | https://coreline.vc/contact “contact page linked from the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | We invest in early-stage companies in Japan and the US+, and give entrepreneurs the support they need to realize the value of their life’s work. “meta description” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Headquarters | Redwood City, CA | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Office address | 303 TWIN DOLPHIN DRIVE, OFFICE #6004, Redwood City, CA, 94065 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Self-described type | venture_capital “Coreline is a boutique VC firm investing early in exceptional founders in Japan and the US+ — founders who will become category definers.” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Portfolio page | https://coreline.vc/portfolio “3 entries read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Private funds reported | 3 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $156M | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Stated geography | japan “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://coreline.vc/team “9 name/title pairs read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Venture funds reported | 3 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Website | HTTPS://WWW.CORELINE.VC | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Site title | Coreline | Boutique VC Investments “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |